1956 roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. City State School
61 Adkins LarryLarry Adkins G 5-10 200 3So. Des Moines Iowa
21 Arnost JohnJohn Arnost QB 6-00 195 5Jr. Menominee Mich.
54 Berguin RobertRobert Berguin C 6-00 195 7Sr. Sioux Falls S.D.
40 Boroff ClaireClaire Boroff HB 5-07 172 3So. Grand Island Neb.
35 Brown JerryJerry Brown FB 5-11 196 5Jr. Minden Neb.
80 Cook ClarenceClarence Cook E 6-04 215 3So. McCook Neb.
31 Dillard BennieBennie Dillard HB 5-07 159 3So. Mt. Pleasant Texas
70 Dohrman MelvinMelvin Dohrman T 5-10 190 3So. Kearney Neb.
87 Edwards WilliamWilliam Edwards E 6-02 185 5Jr. Wahoo Neb.
81 Elacqua JohnJohn Elacqua E 6-03 210 3So. Rensselaer N.Y.
24 Englert GordonGordon Englert QB 172 7Sr. Sioux Falls S.D.
72 English ErnestErnest English T 6-02 215 3So. New Orleans La.
25 Erway DonDon Erway QB 191 7Sr. Lincoln Neb.
71 Fleming JackJack Fleming T 6-03 225 99 Kimball Neb.
41 Flock William DeanWilliam Dean Flock HB 6-00 165 3So. Ord Neb.
42 George LeoLeo George HB 5-11 180 5Jr. Wilkes-Barre Pa.
47 Greenlaw WilliamWilliam Greenlaw HB 5-11 192 7Sr. Portland Maine
38 Haman GeneGene Haman FB 6-00 185 5Jr. Omaha Neb. Central
27 Harshman GeorgeGeorge Harshman QB 6-00 185 5Jr. Dickerson Run Pa.
73 Hart JosephJoseph Hart T 6-00 205 5Jr. Concord N.H.
32 Hawkins WilliamWilliam Hawkins HB 6-02 195 5Jr. Beatrice Neb.
88 Hilding MarlinMarlin Hilding E 190 5Jr. Red Oak Iowa
64 Hinkle DonDon Hinkle G 6-00 195 3So. Beaver City Neb.
83 Howerter StuartStuart Howerter E 179 5Jr. Omaha Neb. Benson
63 Jones LarryLarry Jones G 6-02 200 5Jr. Sidney Neb.
77 Kampe LesterLester Kampe T 6-00 195 5Jr. Red Oak Iowa
50 King RichardRichard King C 5-11 195 3So. West Baden Pa.
74 Kitzelman MaxMax Kitzelman T 6-03 230 7Sr. Omaha Neb.
79 Kleiber DickDick Kleiber T 6-03 197 5Jr. Hastings Neb.
65 Klein ArthurArthur Klein G 6-00 200 5Jr. Plymouth Pa.
75 Klingaman RichardRichard Klingaman T 6-04 218 3So. Mitchell S.D.
33 Krhounek RogerRoger Krhounek HB 5-11 163 3So. Lincoln Neb.
82 Lee MichaelMichael Lee E 5-10 185 3So. Grand Island Neb.
37 Lehr RichardRichard Lehr FB 5-07 185 5Jr. Scottsbluff Neb.
51 Lyall BobBob Lyall C 6-02 205 5Jr. Richland Wash.
30 Martin LyleLyle Martin HB 5-10 165 5Jr. Grand Island Neb.
34 McCashland DickDick McCashland FB 5-11 195 3So. Geneva Neb.
84 McVay HowardHoward McVay E 6-00 190 3So. Ogallala Neb.
78 Murphy JamesJames Murphy T 5-11 189 7Sr. Columbus Neb.
45 Nappi FrankFrank Nappi HB 5-10 177 5Jr. Portland Maine
43 Naviaux LarryLarry Naviaux HB 6-00 180 3So. Lexington Neb.
76 Petersen JerryJerry Petersen T 6-02 190 5Jr. Cambridge Neb.
44 Pinkston DarrelDarrel Pinkston HB 5-11 175 3So. Grand Island Neb.
85 Prusia DickDick Prusia E 6-00 180 5Jr. Franklin Neb.
68 Reeves FranklinFranklin Reeves G 6-00 185 5Jr. Rushville Neb.
66 Rhoda DonaldDonald Rhoda T 6-02 215 5Jr. York Neb.
67 Ritner BillBill Ritner G 200 3So. North Platte Neb.
86 Sandage GeneGene Sandage E 5-10 177 5Jr. Sioux City Iowa Heelan
52 Sapp GuyGuy Sapp C 6-02 175 3So. Lincoln Neb.
46 Schoettger JerryJerry Schoettger HB 5-09 158 3So. Rushville Neb.
22 Stinnett RoyRoy Stinnett QB 5-10 175 3So. Ripley Tenn.
36 Thomas DouglasDouglas Thomas HB 5-09 175 5Jr. Fairbury Neb.
69 Torczon LaVerneLaVerne Torczon G 6-02 185 7Sr. Platte Center Neb.
89 Tsoukalas CharlesCharles Tsoukalas E 6-02 200 3So. Sommerville Mass.
62 Wheeler JerryJerry Wheeler G 240 5Jr. Milan Ill.
56 Wollenberg GeneGene Wollenberg C 6-02 195 5Jr. Reynolds Neb.
55 Wood DewainDewain Wood E 5-10 175 5Jr. David City Neb.
39 Yeisley JamesJames Yeisley FB 190 7Sr. Coin Iowa

Coaching Staff

Pete Elliott - Head Coach
Dee Andros - Assistant Coach
Bill Jennings - Assistant Coach
L.F. Klein - Assistant Coach
Don Scarbrough - Assistant Coach
Gene Stauber - Assistant Coach
Don Strasheim - Assistant Coach