Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 
Official recap
A record 20,000 fans got their first look at a Tom Osborne-coached Nebraska team in the 24th Annual Spring Game, and that first look was a good one.

The first-team Reds rolled up 265 yards rushing (a record) and 239 passing to demonstrate a very balanced attack in taking a 35-25 win over the Whites. The second-team White offense rolled up a respectable 240 yards rushing, but was limited to 94 air yards.

Three team records were broken besides the Reds' rushing total: The Reds' 33 first downs, the 53 first downs by both teams, and the 505 yards rushing by both teams.

Three new individual records were also set: sophomore Tony Davis' 18 points on three touchdowns broke the old mark he shared with six others, sophomore Dave Shamblin caught eight passes to break the old mark of six set by Rex Lowe in 1968, and junior Wonder Monds returned an interception a record 91 yards for a TD.

Davis was the game's leading rusher for the second straight year as he picked up 89 yards on 17 carries. He led all rushers in the 1972 game with 67 yards, but tore up a knee just before fall practice and sat out a year.

All-America quarterback candidate Dave Humm had a super day despite his reverse bomb to Monds. The Las Vegas lefty completed 13 of 19 passes for 164 yards playing a half for each team.

PHOTOS
SPRING GAME HISTORY
NU ROSTER

Reds 35
Whites 25

May 5, 1973
Lincoln, NE
Reds        7   14   7   7  —  35
White       0   13   6   6  —  25

First Quarter
RED - Ralph Powell, 1 run (Al Eveland kick) 11:59
Second Quarter
WHI - Wonder Monds, 91 interception return
 (Roberto Inesta kick) 14:16
WHI - Glen Ray, 1 run (Mike Houser kick) 8:28
RED - Tony Davis, 1 run (Eveland kick) 5:12
RED - Dave Goeller, 10 run (Eveland kick) 1:29
Third Quarter
RED - Davis, 7 run (Mike Coyle kick) 12:44
WHI - John O'Leary, 3 run (pass failed) 7:40
Fourth Quarter
RED - Davis, 3 run (Coyle kick) 14:08
WHI - Don Westbrook, 46 run (run failed) 12:06

Attendance—20,000 (record)

                                 Whites    Reds
First Downs Rushing ................ 11      19
First Downs Passing ................. 6      12
First Down Penalties ................ 3       2
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS .................. 20      33
Number Attempts Rushing ............ 46      66
Yards Gained Rushing .............. 248     325
Yards Lost Rushing .................. 8      60
NET YARDS GAINED RUSHING........... 240     265
Number Passes Attempted ............ 30      28
Number Passes Completed ............ 17      18
Number Passes Had Intercepted ....... 1       2
NET YARDS GAINED PASSING ........... 94     239
Number Plays Rushing and Passing ... 76      94
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDAGE ............. 334     504
Number Interceptions ................ 2       1
NET YARDS INTERCEPTIONS RETURNED ... 91       0
Number Times Punted ................. 4       3
Number of Punts Had Blocked ......... 0       0
PUNTING YARDS—AVERAGE .......... 147-39  125-41
PUNT RETURNS (Number-Yards) ...... 3-26     3-4
KICKOFF RETURNS (Number-Yards) ... 4-79    4-80
PENALTIES (Number-Yards) ......... 3-25    4-55
FUMBLES (Number-Own Lost) ......... 4-2     3-3


REDS
RUSHINGAtt.GainLoss Net TDLong
Davis1789089311
Powell1060060113
Humm21401409
Goeller632032112
Bahe63203209
Everett1248462025
Andracchi72502509
Runty3147707
Belka130303
Copple107-70
Totals66325602655

 
PASSING  C  A  IYdsLong
Humm1115215528
Runty4704819
Everett2503116
Copple11055
Totals18282239
 

 
RECEIVINGNo.Yds TDLong
Anderson, F.785019
Bahe354028
Davis226020
Revelle123023
Powell1303
Longwell112012
Adkins116016
Belka1505
Hill115015
Totals18239

 
RETURNINGPuntsK-offsInts.
Borg2-4
Bahe1-02-47
Davis2-33
Butterfield1-0
Totals3-44-801-0
WHITES
RUSHINGAtt.GainLoss Net TDLong
O'Leary1679178113
O'Holleran732032017
Westbrook580377146
Burns835035013
Runty120202
Ray61621418
Humm102-200
Lemerond240403
Totals4624882403
 
 

 
PASSINGC  A  IYdsLong
Runty71113110
Humm24096
Ray61204512
Lemerond1201010
Lessman110-1
Totals1730194

 
RECEIVINGNo.Yds TDLong
Shamblin853012
O'Holleran31108
Lackovic2506
Panneton112012
Burns1-10
Westbrook1404
Pumphrey110010
Totals17940
 
 

 
RETURNINGPuntsK-offsInts.
O'Leary3-263-58
Westbrook1-21
Monds1-91
Fischer1-0
Totals3-264-792-91
 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder