Quantcast

 


A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S


 
2000 CORNHUSKER HONORS
 
Athletic Honors National Awards
Dave Rimington Trophy winner: Dominic Raiola, C
Lombardi Award Finalist (1 of 4): Dominic Raiola, C
Outland Trophy Finalist (1 of 3): Dominic Raiola, C
Butkus Award Semifinalist (1/11): Carlos Polk, MLB
Bronko Nagurski Trophy Initial Watch List: Carlos Polk, MLB
Mosi Tatupu Special Teams Award Finalist (1 of 5): Bobby Newcombe, WB/KR
Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Semifinalist (1 of 8): Eric Crouch, QB
Football News Offensive Player of the Year Semifinalist (1 of 15): Eric Crouch, QB
Football News Defensive Player of the Year Semifinalist (1 of 15): Carlos Polk, MLB
Doak Walker Award Semifinalist (1 of 8): Dan Alexander, IB
John Mackey Award Semifinalist (1 of 8): Tracey Wistrom, TE
Ray Guy Award Watch List: Dan Hadenfeldt, P
Jim Thorpe Award Watch List: Keyuo Craver, CB
Outland Trophy Watch List (3 of 40) Dominic Raiola, C Russ Hochstein, OG Toniu Fonoti, OG
Sports Illustrated All-Bowl Team: Russ Hochstein, OG
 
All-Americans
First Team:
Dominic Raiola (Walter Camp Foundation, Football Writers of America, AFCA, Associated Press, CNNSI.com, All-America Football Foundation)
Carlos Polk (AFCA, Associated Press, Collegefootballnews.com)
Russ Hochstein, OG (The Sporting News, BCSfootball.com, All-America Football Foundation)
Second Team: Russ Hochstein, OG (Collegefootballnews.com) Dominic Raiola, C (The Sporting News) Carlos Polk, MLB (Walter Camp Foundation)
Third Team: Eric Crouch, QB (Collegefootballnews.com) Carlos Polk, LB (The Sporting News) Tracey Wistrom, TE (Associated Press, Collegefootballnews.com)
Honorable Mention: Carlos Polk, LB (CNNSI.com) Tracey Wistrom, TE (CNNSI.com) First-Team Half All-American (midseason): Dominic Raiola, C (CNNSI.com; BCSfootball.com)
Honorable-Mention Half All-American (midseason): Eric Crouch, QB (CNNSI.com) Carlos Polk, MLB (CNNSI.com) Tracey Wistrom, TE (CNNSI.com)
Successful Farming All-America Farm Team: Scott Shanle, LB
 
Big 12 Honors
First Team: Dan Alexander, IB (Coaches) Keyuo Craver, CB (HC) Toniu Fonoti, OG (DMN, FW) Dan Hadenfeldt, P (Coaches, HC) Russ Hochstein, OG (AP, FBN, HC, FW) Carlos Polk, LB (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC) Dominic Raiola, C (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC, FW) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (TSN) Tracey Wistrom, TE (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC)
Second Team: Dan Alexander, IB (AP, HC, DMN) Keyuo Craver, CB (TSN, DMN) Eric Crouch, QB (AP, TSN, DMN, HC) Toniu Fonoti, OG (AP, Coaches) Dan Hadenfeldt, P (AP, TSN, DMN) Russ Hochstein, OG (Coaches, DMN) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (AP, DMN)
Third Team: Eric Crouch, QB (Coaches) Troy Watchorn, FS (Coaches)
Honorable Mention: Correll Buckhalter, IB (AP) Keyuo Craver, CB (AP, Coaches) Matt Davison, SE (Coaches) Bobby Newcombe, All-Purpose, WB (AP) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (Coaches) Dave Volk, OT (AP) Troy Watchorn, FS (AP) KEY: FBN-FootballNews; DMN-Dallas Morning News; KCS-Kansas City Star; AAS-Austin American Statesman; HC - Houston Chronicle; SA - San Antonio News Express; FW - Fort Worth Star-Telegram
 
Player of Week Awards
Bronko Nagurski National Defensive Player of the Week: Carlos Polk, MLB, vs. Notre Dame (9/9)
Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week: Eric Crouch, QB, vs. Iowa (9/23) and ISU (10/7)
Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week: Carlos Polk vs. Notre Dame (9/9)
Big 12 Special Teams Player of the Week: Bobby Newcombe, WB/KR, vs. Missouri (9/30)
Big 12 Co-Defensive Player of the Week: Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE, vs. Colorado (11/24)
TV Players of the Game: Eric Crouch, QB--NBC Player of the Game vs. Notre Dame (9/9) Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Iowa (9/23) Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Iowa State (10/7) Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Oklahoma (10/28) Dominic Raiola, C--ABC Player of the Game vs. Kansas (11/4) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE--ABC Player of the Game vs. Colo. (11/24) (Chevrolet Donates $1,000 to the school's general scholarship fund in honor of selected player)
 
Alamo Bowl Award Winners: Offensive MVP - Dan Alexander, I-back Defensive MVP - Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
 
Nebraska Senior Postseason Honors Tom Novak Award - Troy Watchorn, FS Guy Chamberlin Award - Dan Alexander, IB Cletus Fischer Native Son Award - Russ Hochstein, OG
 
Academic Honors
National Football Foundation/College Football Hall of Fame Vincent dePaul Draddy Scholar-Athlete of the Year ($25,000) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
Woody Hayes Division I Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
Home Depot/Rigid Tools Scholar-Athlete of the Year ($10,000 to University of Nebraska Scholarship Fund) Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
Bank of America Community Champion ($2,000 to school) Dan Alexander, IB
 
Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
 

First Team:
Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. RE 3.828 Finance (Two-time)
Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District VII
First Team (4):
Matt Davison** Sr. SE 3.360 Communication Studies
Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. RE 3.828 Finance
Dave Volk* Jr. OT 3.357 Psychology
Tracey Wistrom Jr. TE 3.214 Mathematics
Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-America Nominees (9):
Demoine Adams So. RE 3.560 Political Science
Matt Davison** Sr. SE 3.360 Communication Studies
Jeff Hemje* Jr. CB 3.825 Electrical Engineering
Chris Kelsay So. RE 3.706 Finance
Willie Miller* Sr. FB 3.442 Communication Studies
Aaron Terpening So. ROV 3.278 Architecture
Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. RE 3.828 Finance
Dave Volk* Jr. OT 3.357 Psychology
Tracey Wistrom Jr. TE 3.214 Mathematics
*two-time nominee; **three-time nominee
 
Academic All-Big 12
 
First Team 20
Demoine Adams* So. Political Science Pine Bluff, Ark.
Tom Beveridge* Sr. Industrial Tech. Ed. Sutherland, Neb.
Judd Davies+ Fr. Bio Science Omaha, Neb.
Matt Davison** Sr. Communication Studies Tecumseh, Neb.
Jon Dawson Fr. General Studies Cheyenne, Wyo.
Matt Grummert Sr. Agribusiness Fairbury, Neb.
Seth Gutz Sr. Elementary Education Columbus, Neb.
Jeff Hemje* Jr. Electrical Engineering Grand Island, Neb.
Trevor Johnson Fr. General Studies Lincoln, Neb.
Chris Kelsay* So. Business Admin. Auburn, Neb.
Chace Long Sr. Exercise Science Wahoo, Neb.
Jake McKee Sr. Finance Goodland, Kan.
Willie Miller** Sr. Communication Studies Omaha, Neb.
Brandon Mooberry Sr. Exercise Science Lexington, Neb.
Chris Saalfeld Sr. Psychology North Bend, Neb.
Aaron Terpening So. Pre Architecture North Salem, Ore.
Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. Finance Larchwood, Iowa
Dave Volk** Jr. Psychology Battle Creek, Neb.
Troy Watchorn Sr. Exercise Science Columbus, Neb.
Tracey Wistrom* Jr. Mathematics Webb City, Mo.
Second Team (8)
Dan Alexander** Sr. Business Admin. Wentzville, Mo.
Jamie Burrow** Jr. Bio Science Ames, Iowa
Troy Hassebroek So. Mid. Grades Ed./Coach Lincoln, Neb.
Jon Penny Jr. Civil Engineering Lawrence, Kan.
Dominic Raiola* Jr. Communication Studies Honolulu, Hawaii
Pat Ricketts Fr. Business Admin. Omaha, Neb.
Justin Smith So. Business Admin. Sherman, Texas
Junior Tagoa'i Fr. General Studies Hauula, Hawaii
Wes Woodward* Jr. Construction Manag. Omaha, Neb.
+ 4.0 GPA; *two-time honoree; **three-time honoree