1988 Fiesta Bowl, Probable StartersThe Lincoln Star · Newspapers.com

 

FSU roster

No Name Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown (Prior School)
1 Scott DiMare WR 5-11 177 So Miami (Columbus)
2 Deion Sanders CB 6-0 192 Jr Fort Myers (North Fort Myers)
3 Richie Andrews KS 6-0 165 Fr Ft. Lauderdale (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
3 Herb Gainer WR 6-2 198 Sr Sarasota (Sarasota)
4 Peter Tom Willis QB 6-3 193 So Morris, Ala. (Mortimer Jordan)
5 Chip Ferguson QB 6-2 197 Jr Charlotte, N.C. (Spartanburg)
6 LeRoy Butler FS 6-0 191 So Jacksonville (Lee)
7 Ronald Lewis WR 6-0 181 So Jacksonville (Raines)
8 Terry Anthony WR 6-0 196 So Daytona Beach (Mainland)
9 Ed Smith WR 6-2 190 Fr Warrior, Ala. (Warrior)
10 Corian Freeman CB 6-3 217 RFr Jacksonville (Terry Parker)
11 Alan Stewart QB 5-11 182 So Brooksville (Hernando)
11 Casey Weldon QB 6-1 185 Fr Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
12 Rick Tuten P 6-3 200 Sr Ocala (Forest/Miami)
13 Dexter Carter TB 5-8 179 So Baxley, Ga. (Appling County)
14 Brad Johnson QB 6-5 195 Fr Black Mtn., N.C. (Owen)
14 Danny McManus QB 6-1 199 Sr Dania (South Broward)
15 Bill Mason KS 5-10 155 So Tallahassee (Lincoln)
15 Bill Ragans SS 6-3 198 RFr Live Oak (Suwannee)
16 Tracy Sanders CB 6-0 176 Jr Bradenton (Manatee)
17 Eric Williams CB 5-10 183 Sr Safety Harbor (Countryside)
18 Derek Schmidt KS 5-9 180 Sr Sarasota (Sarasota)
19 John Parks CB 6-3 185 Jr Ormond Beach (Seabreeze)
20 Keith Ross TB 5-10 186 Jr Newberry (Newberry)
21 John Hadley FS 6-4 208 Jr Orlando (Evans)
22 Edgar Bennett FB 6-2 198 Fr Jacksonville (Lee)
22 Curtis Thomas CB 5-10 175 Sr Thomasville, Ga. (Thomasville)
23 Pat White WR 6-2 196 So Tampa (Hillsborough)
24 Paul Moore FB 6-2 215 Fr Miami (Killian)
26 Alphonso Williams SS 6-0 195 Jr Lloyd (Jefferson County)
27 Victor Floyd TB 6-0 201 Jr Pensacola (Pensacola)
28 Dedrick Dodge FS 6-2 170 So Mulberry (Mulberry)
29 Lawrence Dawsey WR 6-1 196 RFr Dothan, Ala. (Northview)
30 Stanley Hall FB 5-10 220 RFr Ocilla, Ga. (Irwin County)
31 Marion Butts FB 6-1 240 Jr Sylvester, Ga. (Worth County/NE Okla. A&M)
32 Martin Mayhew CB 5-10 176 Sr Tallahassee (Florida)
33 Sammie Smith TB 6-2 221 So Zellwood (Apopka)
35 Chris Parker FB 6-1 200 Fr Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
36 Kelvin Smith ILB 6-2 225 Fr Jacksonville (Ribault)
37 Stan Shiver SS 6-3 207 Jr Tifton, Ga. (Tift County)
38 Paul McGowan ILB 6-1 224 Sr Winter Park (Winter Park)
39 Brian Davis ILB 6-1 205 Jr Tallahassee (Lincoln)
40 Greg Newell FS 5-11 200 Sr Panama City (Mosley)
41 Ed Clark OLB 6-2 219 Jr Miami (American)
42 Felton Cook WR 6-2 172 So Palmetto, Ga. (Palmetto)
42 John Merna FB 5-9 211 Jr Lanham, Md. (Eleanor Roosevelt)
43 Ray Gibson SS 6-3 206 So Dothan, Ala. (Dothan)
44 John Wyche SS 6-1 200 RFr Thomasville, Ga. (Central)
45 Reggie Johnson TE 6-2 234 RFr Pensacola (Escambia)
46 Felton Hayes OLB 6-1 223 Jr Brandon (Brandon)
47 Kevin Grant OLB 6-2 212 So Ocala (Forest)
48 David Palmer ILB 6-1 220 Sr Tallahassee (Florida)
48 Frank Romeo DL 6-1 230 Fr Wauchula (Hardee)
49 Dayne Williams FB 6-1 225 Jr Leesburg (Leesburg/Florida CC)
50 John Brown OT 6-4 279 So DeLand (Deland)
51 Marty Riggs C-SN 6-2 222 Sr Louisville, Ky. (Saint Xavier)
52 John Eaford ILB 6-2 232 Jr Miami (Norland)
53 Odell Haggins ILB 6-3 244 So Bartow (Bartow)
54 Wes Harris ILB 6-0 218 So Brooksville (Hernando)
54 Lamar Williams OL 6-2 280 RFr Pensacola (Escambia)
56 Ronnie Byrom OG 6-4 246 RFr Pierson (Taylor)
56 Paul Collison C 6-3 235 Fr Ft. Lauderdale (Stranahan)
57 Corey Senior NG 6-4 250 Fr Jacksonville (Ribault)
58 Thomas Harp NG 6-1 292 Sr Winter Garden (West Orange/Pratt CC)
58 Chris Nicolas ILB 6-2 223 RFr Clearwater (Clearwater)
59 Keith Carter ILB 6-3 241 So Miami (South Miami)
60 Mike Morris OG 6-2 260 Fr Miami (Miami Beach)
61 Jim Bekas OG 6-4 283 Fr St. Petersburg (Northeast)
62 Jason Kuipers OG 6-2 264 Jr Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
63 Reggie Dixon OT 6-2 265 Fr Jacksonville (Ribault)
63 Mark Salva C 6-1 230 Sr Winter Park (Winter Park)
64 Magdi El Shahawy NG 6-2 253 RFr Sarasota (Sarasota)
65 Hayward Haynes OG 6-2 279 RFr Bartow (Bartow)
66 Scott Schilbrack OT 6-9 270 RFr Lauderhill (Boyd Anderson)
68 Michael Tanks C 6-2 250 So Decatur, Ga. (Southwest Dekalb)
69 Joey Ionata OT 6-3 260 Jr Dunedin (Dunedin)
70 Tony Yeomans OG 6-2 256 So Jesup, Ga. (Wayne County)
71 Jack Allen OT 6-6 270 RFr Stuart (Martin County)
72 Pat Tomberlin OT 6-4 305 Jr Middleburg (Middleburg)
73 Anthony Johnson OT 6-4 267 Jr Jacksonville (Raines)
74 Henry Ostaszewski DT 6-3 230 Fr Boynton Beach (Santaluces Community)
75 Joe Ostaszewski DT 6-4 245 Fr Boynton Beach (Santaluces Community)
76 Steve Gabbard DT 6-4 268 Jr Concord, N.C. (Independence)
77 Eric Luallen OT 6-4 279 RFr Tampa (Jesuit)
78 Eric Hayes DT 6-4 292 So Tampa (King)
79 Gene Houpe DT 6-4 255 Fr Statesville, N.C. (Statesville)
80 Terry Warren OLB 6-2 228 Sr Titusville (Leon)
81 Phil Carollo OLB 6-2 219 Jr Melville, N.Y. (Newfield)
82 Randy White WR 5-11 178 Sr Marianna (Marianna)
83 Dave Roberts TE 6-4 230 RFr Griffin, Ga. (Griffin)
84 Johnny Clower TE 6-4 235 Fr Dade City (Pasco Comprehensive)
85 Pat Carter TE 6-4 258 Sr Sarasota (Riverview)
87 Gaylon White TE 6-1 234 Sr Atlanta, Ga. (Palmetto)
88 Bruce LaSane WR 6-3 205 So Wildwood (Wildwood)
89 Howard Dinkins OLB 6-3 205 Fr Jacksonville (Ribault)
92 Tom O’Malley TE 6-3 244 Jr Darien, Conn. (Darien)
93 Shelton Thompson OLB 6-3 241 So Lakeland (Lake Gibson)
94 Eric Krohn DT 6-3 268 So Paoli, Pa. (Conestoga)
96 Greg Rinehart DT 6-3 320 So Norristown, Pa. (Norristown)
97 Mike Goodman OL 6-4 252 RFr Miami (Palmetto)
98 Bart Schucts DT 6-4 238 Sr Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny/Ga. Southern)
99 Anthony Moss OLB 6-4 225 RFr Miami (Southridge)

 


OFFENSE NEBRASKA (10-1) FLORIDA STATE (10-1) No. Plover Ht. Wf. Yr. Pos. No. Plover i Ht. Wt. Yr. 19 Moroan Gregory 6-0 185 So. SE 3 HerbGolner ; 6-2 198 Sr. 62 Bob Sledge 6-2 270 Jr. LT , 69 Joelonata 6-3 260 Jr. 65 AndKeeler 6-3 265 Jr. LG 70 Tony Yeomans 6-2 254 So. 68 Joke Young 6-4 250 So. C 63 MarkSalva , 6-1 230 Sr. 61 John McCormlck 6-1 270 Sr. RG 62 Joson Kulpers 6-2 268 Jr. 57 Keven Llghtner 6-5 285 Sr. RT 72 PatTomberlln 6-4 405 Jr. 87 TomBanderos , 6-2 245 Sr. TE ,85 Pot Carter 6-4 258 Sr. 9 Steve Taylor 6-0 195 Jr. , QB 14 Danny McManus 6-1 199 Sr. 6 Keith Jones 5-10 180 Sr. IBTB 33 Sammle Smith 6-2 221 So. 48 MlcahHelbel 6-1 225 Sr. FB 49 Dayne Williams 6-1 225 Jr. 21 – Richard Bell 61 195 So. WBFL 7 ” Ronald Lewis 6-0 170 So. 16 Chris Drennan 5-9 175 So. K 18 Derek Schmidt 5-9 180 Sr. ”V’v- 4″;- -”.”defense1 ‘r:’-.K- x”’ , ‘: 89 Broderlck Thomas 6-3 235 Jr. LEOLB 93 Shelton Thompson ‘ 6-3 248 So. -99 Nell Smltfr-i– – 6-5 260 Sr; LT i 78 Eric Hayes ‘ ; r “‘ “- 6-3 – 270 So. 96 Lawrence Pete 6-1 270 Jr. MG 53 OdellHagglns 6-3 244 So. 78 TlmRother 6-6 265 Sr. RT 58 Thomas Harp 6-1 287 Sr. 80 JeffJamrog 6-1 220 Sr. REOLB 80 Terry Warren 6-2 228 Sr. 38 Steve Forch 6-2 240 Sr. – WLB 38 Paul McGowan 6-1 224 Sr. 47 LeRoyEtlenne 6-1 230 Jr. SLB 48 David Palmer 6-1 216 Sr. 8 Lorenzo Hicks 5-11 195 Jr. LCB 2 Delon Sanders 64) 192 Jr. 5 Brian Washington 6-1 220 Sr. SS 37 Stan Shiver 6-3 207 Jr. 23 Mark Blazek 6-2 . 200 Jr. , FS 40 Greg Newell 5-11 200 Sr. 26 Marvin Sanders v 5-11 190 So. RCB 32 Martin Mayhew 5-10 174 Sr. 46 JohnKroeker 5-11 175 Jr. P 12 RIckTuten 6-3 200 Sr.