Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 
 


A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S

1994 CORNHUSKER HONORS
 
Athletic Honors

National Honors

Outland Trophy Winner: Zach Wiegert, OT
Lombardi Finalist: Zach Wiegert, OT (1/4)
TD Club of Columbus Offensive Lineman-of-the-Year: Zach Wiegert, OT
UPI Lineman-of-the-Year: Zach Wiegert, OT
Butkus Award Finalist: Ed Stewart, LB (1/3)
Butkus Watch List: Troy Dumas, LB (1/48)
Football Writers Defensive Player-of-the-Year Finalist: Ed Stewart, LB (1/3)
Football News Defensive Player-of-the-Year Semifinalist: Ed Stewart, LB (1/15)
Football News Offensive Player-of-the-Year Finalist: Lawrence Phillips, IB (1/5)
New Jersey Sportswriters Defensive Back-of-the-Year: Barron Miles, CB
Giant Steps Award: Tom Osborne
Football Quarterly National Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
Alonzo Stagg Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
AFCA Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
Chevrolet Division I-A Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
College Sports Magazine Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
TD Club of Columbus Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
Downtown Athletic Club of Glenwood, Iowa Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
Bear Bryant National Coach-of-the-Year Finalist: Tom Osborne
Football News National Coach-of-the-Year Finalist: Tom Osborne
National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Distinguished American: Tom Osborne
Father Flanagan Award for Service to Youth: Tom and Nancy Osborne

All-America Honors

First-Team All-Americans
Zach Wiegert, OT (AFCA Coaches, Football News, Walter Camp, Football Writers, AP, UPI, College Sports, The Sporting News, All-America Football Foundation)
Ed Stewart, LB (AFCA Coaches, Walter Camp, Football Writers, AP, UPI, College Sports, All-America Football Foundation)
Brenden Stai, OG (Walter Camp, Football Writers, UPI, All-America Football Foundation)
Terry Connealy, DT (All-Fraternity)
Donta Jones, OLB (All-Fraternity)
Rob Zatechka, OT (All-Fraternity)
Second-Team All-Americans
Lawrence Phillips, IB (AP, Football News, UPI, College Sports)
Ed Stewart, LB (Football News, The Sporting News)
Brenden Stai, OG (AP, College Sports, The Sporting News)
Terry Connealy, DT (The Sporting News)
Third-Team All-Americans
Barron Miles, CB (AP)
Terry Connealy, DT (College Sports)
Honorable-Mention All-Americans
Barron Miles, CB (Football News)
Donta Jones, OLB (UPI)

All-Big Eight Honors
(AP-Associated Press; Coaches-Big Eight Coaches)

Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne (AP, Coaches)
Defensive Player-of-the-Yea: Ed Stewart, LB (AP, Coaches)
Defensive Newcomer-of-the-Year: Grant Wistrom, OLB (Coaches)
Co-Big Eight Male Athlete-of-the-Year: Rob Zatechka, OT
First-Team All-Big Eight
Troy Dumas, LB (AP)
Aaron Graham, C (Coaches)
Donta Jones, OLB (AP, Coaches)
Lawrence Phillips, IB (AP, Coaches)
Barron Miles, CB (AP, Coaches)
Brenden Stai, OG (AP, Coaches)
Ed Stewart, LB (AP, Coaches)
Zach Wiegert, OT (AP, Coaches)
Tyrone Williams, CB (Coaches)
Second-Team All-Big Eight
Brook Berringer, QB (AP)
Terry Connealy, DT (AP, Coaches)
Dwayne Harris, OLB (Coaches)
Kareem Moss, Rover (AP, Coaches)
Christian Peter, DT (Coaches)
Rob Zatechka, OT (AP, Coaches)
Honorable-Mention All-Big Eight
Eric Alford, TE (Coaches)
Brook Berringer, QB (Coaches)
Reggie Baul, SE (Coaches)
Troy Dumas, LB (Coaches)
Darin Erstad, P/PK (AP)
Aaron Graham, C (AP)
Dwayne Harris, OLB (AP)
Abdul Muhammad, WB (Coaches)
Christian Peter, DT (AP)
Cory Schlesinger, FB (Coaches)
Tyrone Williams, CB (AP)

Game-Day Awards

Aug. 28-vs. West Virginia, Kickoff Classic
William J. Flynn MVP, and ABC Chevrolet Nebraska Player-of-the-Game: Tommie Frazier, QB
Sept. 8-at Texas Tech
ESPN Nebraska Player-of-the-Game: Lawrence Phillips, IB
Sept. 17-UCLA
ABC Chevrolet Nebraska Player-of-the-Game: Zach Wiegert, OT
Athlon Offensive Player-of-the-Week: Lawrence Phillips, IB
Oct. 8--Oklahoma State
Athlon Offensive Player-of-the-Week: Lawrence Phillips, IB
Oct. 15-Kansas State
Nebraska ABC/Chevrolet Player-of-the-Game: Barron Miles, CB;
Athlon Defensive Player-of-the-Week: Barron Miles, CB
Oct. 29-Colorado
Nebraska ABC/Chevrolet Player-of-the-Game: Donta Jones, OLB
Nov. 25Oklahoma
Nebraska ABC/Chevrolet Player-of-the-Game: Brook Berringer, QB

Big Eight Player-of-the-Week Nominations
Opp   Offense                    Defense
UWV   Reggie Baul, SE            Doug Colman, LB
TTU   Lawrence Phillips, IB      Kareem Moss, Rov.
UCLA  Lawrence Phillips, IB      Troy Dumas, LB
PAC.  Lawrence Phillips, IB      Barron Miles, CB
WYO.  Brook Berringer, QB        Ed Stewart, LB
OSU   Lawrence Phillips, IB      Ed Stewart, LB
KSU   Lawrence Phillips, IB      Barron Miles, CB
MU    Brook Berringer, QB        Ed Stewart, LB
CU    Brook Berringer, QB        Terry Connealy, DT
KU    Zach Wiegert, OT           Troy Dumas, LB
ISU   Brook Berringer, QB        Ed Stewart, LB
OU    Abdul Muhammad, WB         Barron Miles, CB
 Bold indicates winning conference award.

Academic Honors

National Honors

NCAA Today's Top Eight Scholar-Athlete: Rob Zatechka, OT
Rhodes Fellowship Candidate: Rob Zatechka, OT
National Honda Scholar-Athlete-of-the-Year: Rob Zatechka, OT ($5,000 to school)
NCAA/Walter Byers Postgraduate Scholarship: Rob Zatechka, OT ($20,000 over two years)
GTE Football Academic All-American-of-the-Year: Rob Zatechka, OT
Vincent DePaul Draddy Trophy (NFF/HOF) $25,000 over two years: Rob Zatechka, OT
Woody Hayes National Scholar-Athlete Award: Rob Zatechka, OT (1/6)
NACDA/Disney Scholar-Athlete Award: Rob Zatechka, OT ($5,000) (1/10)
Kickoff Classic and Disneyland Pigskin Classic Participants NACDA $5,000 Scholarship: Terry Connealy, DT (1/5)
CFA/Hitachi Scholar-Athletes: Terry Connealy, DT, Rob Zatechka, OT ($1,000 to student-athlete's high school)
CFA/Hitachi Promise of Tomorrow Scholarship: Clint Brown, LB ($5,000)
CFA Good Works Team: Donta Jones, OLB

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-American

First-Team
Terry Connealy, DT, 3.762 cum., senior, agribusiness
Matt Shaw, TE, 3.761 cum., senior, biological sciences
Rob Zatechka, OT, 4.0 cum., graduate, biological sciences
Second-Team
Aaron Graham, C, 3.297 cum., junior, animal sciences
All-District VII
Terry Connealy, DT, 3.762 cum., senior, agribusiness
Aaron Graham, C, 3.297 cum., junior, animal science
Matt Shaw, TE, 3.761 cum., senior, biological sciences
Ryan Terwilliger, LB, 3.375 cum., soph., pre-medicine
Rob Zatechka, OT, 4.0 cum., graduate, biological sciences

Phillips 66 Academic All-Big Eight

First-Team All-Big Eight
Rob Zatechka, OT, 4.0 cum., biological sciences
Terry Connealy, DT, 3.89 year, agribusiness
Darin Erstad, P/PK, 3.16 year, international business
Aaron Graham, C, 3.44 year, animal science
Cory Schlesinger, FB, 3.44 year, industrial technology
Matt Shaw, TE, 3.761 cum., biological sciences
Honor Roll
Brady Caskey, OT, 3.308 cum., business administration
Mark Gilman, TE, 3.25 year, pre-education
Jon Hesse, LB, 3.5 year, psychology
Jerad Higman, OLB, 3.671 cum., mechanical engineering
Steve Ott, OG, 3.494 cum., biological sciences
Aaron Penland, LB, 3.25 year, business administration
Jason Pesterfield, DT, 3.112 cum., marketing
Scott Saltsman, DT, 3.125 cum., marketing
Darren Schmadeke, CB, 3.0 cum., veterinary science
Brian Schuster, FB, 3.086 cum., pre-criminal justice
Ryan Terwilliger, LB, 3.375 cum., pre-education
Matt Turman, QB, 3.705 cum., pre-education
 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder