1970 Nebraska football statistics


 
 
 
1970 individual game statistics  
Wake Forest
Southern Cal
Army
Minnesota
Missouri
Kansas
   Oklahoma State
Colorado
Iowa State
Kansas State
Oklahoma
LSU
 

Cumulative Season Statistics


Overall Team Statistics


1970 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Team Statistics (Final)
(includes bowl game)
                             NU     Opp. 
First Downs, Rushing        163      103 
First Downs, Passing         98       82 
First Downs, Penalties        8       11 
Total First Downs           269      196 
Rushing Attempts            685      506 
Yds Gained Rushing         3012     2142 
Yds Lost Rushing            326      460 
Net Yards Rushing          2686     1682 
Per Game Average          223.8    140.2 
Passing Attempts            275      322 
Passes Completed            168      153 
Passes Intercepted           12       31 
Net Yds Passing            2241     1963 
Per Game Average          186.8    163.6 
Total Offense Attempted     960      828 
Net Yards                  4927     3645 
Per Game Average          410.6    303.8 
                             NU     Opp. 
Interceptions by             31       12 
Net yds Returned            523      120 
Punts                        60       80 
Punts Blocked                 2        0 
Total Yards                2318     3088 
Per Punt Average           38.6     38.6 
Punts Returned               34       22 
Net Yards                   404      166 
Penalties, No.               80       64 
Total Yards                 750      582 
Kickoffs Returned            30       53 
Net Yards                   623     1254 
Fumbles                      33       27 
Fumbles Lost                 21       18 
Scoring, Total Points       428      189 
Per Game Average           35.7     15.8

SCORING BY QUARTERS
             lst/Avg.   2nd/Avg.   3rd/Avg.  4th/Avg.   Total/Avg.
Nebraska     114/9.5    119/9.9     92/7.7   201/16.8    426/35.7
Opponents     23/1.9     75/6.3     28/2.3    63/ 5.3    189/15.8


Overall Individual Statistics


1970 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Individual Statistics (Final)
(includes bowl game)
RUSHING       Att.  Gain  Loss   Net    Avg 
Carstens        7     24     1    23    3.3 
Hughes          7     14    12     2    0.3 
Jones           6      9    18    -9   -1.5 
Kinney        159    699     5   694    4.4 
Olds           13     80     0    80    6.7 
Orduna        200    915    18   897    4.5 
Rodgers        39    253    34   219    5.6 
Schneiss       70    332     5   327    4.7 
Tagge          85    308   150   153    1.8 
Vactor         43    131     3   128    3.0 
Brownson       50    186    74   112    2.2 
Ingles          4     34     0    34    8.3 
List            2     27     1    26   13.0 
Total         685   3012   326  2686    3.9 
Opp. Tot.     506   2142   460  1682    3.3


PASSING       Att.  Comp.  Pct.  Int.  Yds   TD 
Jones           5      1   .200   0      7    0 
Orduna          1      1  1.000   0     14    1 
Rodgers         1      0   .000   0      0    0 
Schneiss        3      1   .333   1     17    1 
Tagge         190    116   .611   8   1536   12 
Brownson       75     49   .653   3    667    6 
Total         275    168   .611  12   2241   20 
Opp. Total    322    153   .475  31   1963   12


TOTAL OFFENSE  No.      Yds      Avg
Carstens        7        23      3.3 
Hughes          7         2      0.3 
Jones          11        -2     -0.2 
Kinney        159       694      4.3 
Olds           13        80      6.7 
Orduna        201       911      4.5 
Rodgers        40       219      5.5 
Schneiss       73       344      4.7 
Tagge         275      1689      6.2 
Vactor         43       128      3.0 
Brownson      125       779      6.2 
Ingles          4        34      8.3 
List            2        26     13.0 
Total         960      4927      5.1 
Opp. Total    828      3645      4.4


RECEIVING      No.       Yds      Avg
Carstens        2         11        0 
Hughes          3         35        0 
Kinney         20        206        1 
Olds            1         19        0 
Orduna         11         85        0 
Rodgers        39        710        7 
Schneiss       20        156        2 
Vactor          3         16        0 
Cox             8         83        2 
Ingles         36        625        8 
List           23        278        0 
Harvey          2         17        0 
Total         168       2241       20 
Opp. Total    153       1963       12


PUNTING        No.      Yds       Avg
Hughes         60      2318      38.6 
Total          60      2318      38.6 
Opp. Total     80      3088      38.6


PUNT RETURNS   No.      Yds       Avg 
Hollstein       1         4       4.0 
Ingles          2        26      13.0 
Kosch           2        19       9.5 
Rodgers        27       352      13.0 
Anderson        1         0       0.0 
Decker          1         3       3.0 
Total          34       404      11.9 
Opp. Total     22       166       7.5


KICKOFF 
RETURNS        No.      Yds       Avg 
Hughes          3        81      27.0 
Rodgers        19       393      20.7 
Carstens        2        15       7.5 
Kinney          4       127      31.8 
Weber           1         0       0.0 
Olds            1        10      10.0 
Total          30       626      20.9 
Opp. Total     53      1254      23.7


INTERCEPTIONS  No.      Yds       TD 
Kosch           7        99        0 
Blahak          6       175        0 
Hauge           1        26        0 
Morock          4        55        1 
Rogers          1         0        0 
Adkins          1        37        1 
Anderson        4        16        0 
Terrio          3        14        0 
Murtaugh        3        28        0 
Decker          1        73        1 
Total          31       523        3 
Opp. Total     12       120        0


SCORING        TD  Kick  Other  FG  Sfy. Tot. 
Ingles          8   0-0   1-1   0-0   0   50 
Kinney          5   0-0   0-0   0-0   0   30 
Orduna         15   0-0   1-1   0-0   0   92 
Rodgers        11   0-0   0-0   0-0   0   66 
Rogers          0  54-50  0-0  13-8   0   74 
Tagge           5   0-0   1-0   0-0   0   30 
Cox             2   0-0   0-0   0-0   0   12 
Brownson        4   0-0   1-0   0-0   0   24 
Schneiss        4   0-0   0-0   0-0   0   24 
Decker          1   0-0   0-0   0-0   0    6 
Adkins          1   0-0   0-0   0-0   0    6 
Vactor          1   0-0   0-0   0-0   0    6 
Morock          1   0-0   0-0   0-0   0    6 
Total          57  54-50  4-2  13-8   0  426 
Opp. Total     26  16-14 10-1   9-5   1  189


Overall Defensive Statistics (12 games)


 TFL
LinemenUT  AT  R BK PI BU BP  No. Yds
Glover51400010313
Jacobson3717400101293
Johnson, M.10500051328
Pabis860000012
Periard4831200101589
Walline22171000048
Ends
Adkins191710110647
Harper28282003012110
Hyland4100001000
Pitts5500000216
Johnson, D.660001018
Linebackers
Hauge1071010011
Morell11150003000
Morock262410470616
Murtaugh80620033000
Terrio42371031000
Branch210000012
Backs
Anderson291910480317
Blahak45212066025
Decker9100012014
Hollstein640000000
Kosch27201072000
McClelland940001011
Rogers450011011
Offensive Team  1123000000