Quantcast



A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S


 1 9 9 9   H O N O R S   &   A W A R D S

National Awards
Jim Thorpe Award Semifinalist (1 of 12):
Ralph Brown, CB
Jim Thorpe Award Candidates (2 of 44):
Ralph Brown, CB and Mike Brown, ROV
Butkus Award Watch List (1 of 65):
Eric Johnson, WLB
Mike Fox Bronko Nagurski Trophy Initial Watch List (1 of 19):
Julius Jackson, WLB
Mike Fox Bronko Nagurski Trophy Secondary Watch List:
Mike Brown, ROV
Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award Candidates (1 of 25):
Eric Crouch, QB
Football News Defensive Player of the Year Semifinalist (1 of 15):
Julius Jackson, WL
Home Depot Coach of the Decade:
Tom Osborne

All-Americans
First Team:
Ralph Brown, RCB (Football News, Walter Camp, The Sporting News, ABC/BCS.com)
Mike Brown, ROV (AP, Football Writers, CBS SportsLine)
Dominic Raiola, C (CNNSI.com)
Dan Hadenfeldt, P (Jewish Sports Review)
Brian Shaw, SLB (Successful Farming)

Second Team:
Mike Brown, ROV (ABC/BCS.com)
Ralph Brown, RCB (AP, CBS SportsLine)
Steve Warren, NT (ABC/BCS.com)

Honorable Mention:
Mike Brown, ROV (CNNSI.com)

Half All-American (midseason):
Julius Jackson, WLB (CNNSI.com)

Big 12 Honors
Big 12 Coach of the Year
Frank Solich (Coaches, AP, KCS)

Big 12 Co-Offensive Player of the Year
Eric Crouch, QB (Coaches, co with Major Applewhite, Texas)

First Team:
Mike Brown, ROV (AP, Coaches, FBN, DMN, KCS, AAS, SA, FW)
Ralph Brown, RCB (AP, Coaches, FBN, DMN, KCS, AAS, SA, FW)
Eric Crouch, QB (Coaches)
Russ Hochstein, OG (AP, DMN, SA, FW)
Bobby Newcombe, PR (SA)
Carlos Polk, MLB (AP, Coaches, FBN, AAS, SA, FW)
Dominic Raiola, C (Coaches, FBN, KCS, AAS, SA)
Steve Warren NT (AP, Coaches, FBN, AAS, SA, FW)
Tracey Wistrom, TE (AP, Coaches, DMN, KCS, AAS, SA)

Second Team:
Eric Crouch, QB (DMN, KCS)
Dan Hadenfeldt, P (Coaches, DMN, KCS)
Russ Hochstein, OG (Coaches, KCS)
Julius Jackson, LB (KCS)
Bobby Newcombe, PR (Coaches)
Dominic Raiola, C (DMN)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (KCS)

Third Team:
Julius Jackson, LB (Coaches)

Honorable-Mention:
Keyuo Craver, CB (Coaches)
Matt Davison, SE (Coaches)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (Coaches)
Dave Volk, OT (Coaches)

AP Received Votes:
Eric Crouch, QB; Adam Julch, OT; Dan Hadenfeldt, P; Dominic Raiola, C; Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE.

KEY: FBN--Football News; DMN--Dallas Morning News; KCS--Kansas City Star; AAS -Austin American Statesman; HC --Houston Chronicle; SA--San Antonio News Express; FW--Fort Worth Star-Bul.

Bronko Nagurski National Defensive Player of the Week
Julius Jackson, LB, vs. USM, Sept. 18

Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week:
Eric Crouch, QB, vs. A&M (11/6) and Kansas State (11/13)
Dan Alexander, IB, vs. Colorado (11/26)

Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week:
Mike Brown, ROV, vs. Iowa (9/4), A&M (11/6) and KSU (11/13)
Julius Jackson, WLB, vs. So. Mississippi (9/18)

Big 12 Special Teams Player of the Week:
Bobby Newcombe, WB/KR, vs. Kansas (10/30)
Dan Hadenfeldt, P, vs. Colorado (11/26)

TV Players of the Game:
ABC/Chevrolet Donates $1,000 to the school’s general scholarship fund in honor of selected player
Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Iowa (9/4)
Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Cal (9/11)
Eric Crouch, QB--Big 12 Syndication Player of the Game vs. OSU (10/2)
Dan Alexander, IB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Texas (10/23)
Mike Brown, ROV--ABC Player of the Game vs. A&M (11/6)
Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. KSU (11/13)
Dan Alexander, IB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Colo. (11/26)
Eric Crouch, QB--ABC Player of the Game vs. Texas (12/4)

Nebraska Senior Postseason Honors (honored at Outland Banquet on Jan. 12, 1999, Omaha, Neb.):
Tom Novak Award--Adam Julch, OT
Guy Chamberlin Award--Mike Brown, ROV
Cletus Fischer Native Son Award--Brian Shaw, SLB

Compaq College Football Plays of the Week
Best Interception--Julius Jackson, WLB, vs. So. Mississippi

Best Hit--Joe Walker, ROV, vs. ISU (hit on ISU QB Derrick Walker, forcing a fumble that Demoine Adams returned 37 yards for a TD)
Best Hit--Keyuo Craver, LCB, vs. Texas A&M (hit on Chris Cole after a pass from Randy McCown)
Most Unusual--Frankie London, WB, vs. Kansas State (over the top two-point conversion)

Academic Honors
Burger King Division I Football Scholar-Athlete (1 of 1):
Brian Shaw, SLB ($25,000 to NU's general scholarship fund, awarded at ESPN College Football Awards Show, Dec. 9, 1999)

Burger King College Football Scholar-Athlete (1 of 8):
Brian Shaw, SLB ($10,000 to NU's general scholarship fund, vs. OSU) (Awarded on Brian Shaw Day, Oct. 2, 1999, NU vs. Oklahoma State)

NationsBank Community Champion ($2,000 to school)
Dan Alexander, IB

AFCA Good Works Team (1 of 11)
Dan Alexander, IB

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-Americans (3):

First-Team (2):

**Mike Brown

Sr.

ROV.

3.242

Bus. Admin.

Scottsdale, Ariz.

*K.Vanden Bosch

Jr.

RRE

3.775

Bus. Admin.

Larchwood, Iowa

Second-Team (1):

+**Brian Shaw

Sr.

SLB

4.0

An. Sci./Ag Econ

Deweese, Neb.

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District VII First Team (5):

**Mike Brown

Sr.

ROV

3.242

Bus. Admin.

Scottsdale, Ariz.

*Matt Davison

Jr.

SE

3.520

Comm. Studies

Tecumseh, Neb.

Eric Ryan

Sr.

RRE

3.666

Animal Sci.

Overton, Neb.

+**Brian Shaw

Sr.

SLB

4.0

An. Sci./Ag Econ

Deweese, Neb.

*K.Vanden Bosch

Jr.

RRE

3.775

Bus. Admin.

Larchwood, Iowa

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District VII Second Team (7):

Jamie Burrow

So.

MLB

3.398

Biological Sci.

Ames, Iowa

*T.J. DeBates

Sr.

TE

3.709

Fish./Wildlife

Stewartville, Minn.

Jeff Hemje

So.

RCB

3.948

Elect. Eng.

Grand Island, Neb.

Ben Kingston

Sr.

FB

3.645

Pol. Sci/Phil.

Omaha, Neb.

*Adam Julch

Sr.

OT

3.238

Math/Econ.

Omaha, Neb.

*James Sherman

Sr.

OG

3.239

Crim. Justice

LaVerne, Calif.

Dave Volk

So.

OT

3.344

Psychology

Battle Creek, Neb.

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-America Nominees (15):

*Sean Applegate

Sr.

WB

3.394

Indus. Tech.

Lincoln, Neb.

**Mike Brown

Sr.

ROV

3.242

Bus. Admin.

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Jamie Burrow

So.

MLB

3.398

Biological Sci.

Ames, Iowa

*Matt Davison

Jr.

SE

3.520

Comm.Studies

Tecumseh, Neb.

*T.J. DeBates

Sr.

TE

3.709

Fish./Wildlife

Stewartville, Minn.

Jeff Hemje

So.

RCB

3.948

Elect. Eng.

Grand Island, Neb.

*Adam Julch

Sr.

OT

3.238

Math/Econ.

Omaha, Neb.

Ben Kingston

Sr.

FB

3.645

Pol. Sci/Phil.

Omaha, Neb.

Greg McGraw

Sr.

FS

3.491

Soc. Sci.

Millville, N.J.

Willie Miller

Jr.

FB

3.466

Comm.Studies

Omaha, Neb.

Eric Ryan

Sr.

RRE

3.666

Animal Sci.

Overton, Neb.

+**Brian Shaw

Sr.

SLB

4.0

An. Sci./Ag Econ

Deweese, Neb.

*James Sherman

Sr.

OG

3.239

Crim. Justice

LaVerne, Calif.

*K.Vanden Bosch

Jr..

RRE

3.775

Bus. Admin.

Larchwood, Iowa

Dave Volk

So.

OT

3.344

Psychology

Battle Creek, Neb.

+ perfect 4.0; *two-time nominee; **three-time nominee

Academic All-Big12

First-Team

Demoine Adams

General Studies

Fr.

Pine Bluff, Ark.

Sean Applegate

Industrial Technology Education

Sr.

Lincoln, Neb.

Rod Baker

Industrial Engineering

Jr.

Hastings, Neb.

Matt Baldwin

Communication Studies

Sr.

Arvada, Colo.

Mike Brown

Business Administration

Sr.

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Jamie Burrow

Biological Studies

So.

Ames, Iowa

Matt Davison

Communication Studies

Jr.

Tecumseh, Neb.

T. J. DeBates

Fisheries and Wildlife

Sr.

Stewartville, Minn.

Jeff Hemje

Electrical Engineering

So.

Grand Island, Neb.

Julius Jackson

Psychology

Sr.

Gainesville, Texas

Adam Julch

Mathematics

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Chris Kelsay

Business Administration

Fr.

Auburn, Neb.

Ben Kingston

Political Science

Sr.

Omaha, Neb,

Greg McGraw

Social Science

Sr.

Millville, N.J.

Willie Miller

Communication Studies

Jr.

Omaha, Neb.

Chris Moran

Marketing

Sr.

Frederick, Md.

Dominic Raiola

Communication Studies

So.

Honolulu, Hawaii

Eric Ryan

Animal Science

Sr.

Overton, Neb.

Brian Shaw *

Animal Science

Sr.

Deweese, Neb.

James Sherman

Criminal Justice

Sr.

LaVerne, Calif.

Justin Smith

General Studies

Fr.

Sherman, Texas

Kyle Vanden Bosch

Business Administration

Jr.

Larchwood, Iowa

David Volk

Psychology

So.

Battle Creek, Neb.

Tracey Wistrom

Mathematics

So.

Webb City, Mo.

* - Denotes a 4.0 GPA

Second-Team

Dan Alexander

Business Administration

Jr.

Wentzville, Mo.

Tom Beveridge

Industrial Technology Education

Jr.

Sutherland, Neb.

Ben Buettenback

Biological Sciences

Sr.

Hastings, Neb.

Keyuo Craver

General Studies

So.

Harleton, Texas

Aaron Havlovic

Mechanized Systems Management

Sr.

Osceola, Neb.

Gregg List

Economics

Sr.

Valentine, Neb.

Jeff Perino

Civil Engineering

Sr.

Durango, Colo.

Wes Woodward

Construction Management

So.

Omaha, Neb.

Other Honors
Amos Alonzo Stagg Award Winner
Tom Osborne, Nebraska former head coach, (1973-97), 2000

AFCA Assistant Coach of the Year Nominee
Charlie McBride, Defensive Coordinator

Broyles Award Nominee
Charlie McBride, Defensive Coordinator