Quantcast

 


A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S

1996 CORNHUSKER HONORS
 
Athletic Honors

National Honors

Frank Broyles Assistant Coach-of-the-Year Finalist: Defensive Line Coach and Defensive Coordinator Charlie McBride
Touchdown Club of Columbus College Defensive Lineman-of-the-Year: Grant Wistrom, RE
Bronko Nagurski Defensive Player-of-the-Year Finalist (1/5): Grant Wistrom, RE
Football News Defensive Player-of-the-Year Finalist (1/5): Grant Wistrom, RE
Lombardi Award Finalist (1/4): Jared Tomich, RE
Bronko Nagurski Midseason Leader: Jared Tomich, RE
Outland Trophy Semifinalists
Aaron Taylor, Center
Chris Dishman, OG
CFA Good Works Team (1/13): Jared Tomich, RE
Sporting News Freshman All-America Team: Ralph Brown, CB

All-Americans

First Team
Aaron Taylor, Center (Walter Camp, Football News, Football Writers, American Football Quarterly, American Football Foundation)
Jared Tomich, RE (Walter Camp, American Football Quarterly)
Grant Wistrom, RE (AP, Football Writers, AFCA Coaches, Sporting News, Football News)
Second Team
Chris Dishman, OT (AP)
Aaron Taylor, Center (AP, Sporting News)
Jared Tomich, RE (AP, American Football Foundation)
Grant Wistrom, RE (American Football Foundation)

Big 12 Honors

AP Big 12 Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Osborne
Big 12 Defensive Player-of-the-Year: Grant Wistrom, RE (AP, Coaches)
Big 12 Defensive Newcomer-of-the-Year: Ralph Brown, CB, Freshman (AP)
Big 12 Offensive Newcomer-of-the-Year: Scott Frost, QB, Junior (Coaches)

First-Team All-Big 12
Chris Dishman, OG (AP, Coaches)
Jon Hesse, LB (AP)
Jared Tomich, RE (AP)
Mike Minter, Rover (AP)
Jason Peter, DT (AP, Coaches)
Aaron Taylor, Center (AP, Coaches)
Grant Wistrom, RE (AP, Coaches)
Second-Team All-Big 12
Eric Anderson, OT (AP, Coaches)
Michael Booker, CB (AP, Coaches)
Kris Brown, PK (AP, Coaches)
Mike Minter, Rover (Coaches)
Jeff Ogard, DT (AP, Coaches)
Jamel Williams, LB (AP)
Third-Team All-Big 12
Scott Frost, QB (Coaches)
Terrell Farley, LB (AP, Coaches)
Ahman Green, IB (AP, Coaches)
Jon Hesse, LB (Coaches)
Jared Tomich, RE (Coaches)
Honorable-Mention All-Big 12
Ralph Brown, CB (AP, Coaches)
DeAngelo Evans, IB (AP, Coaches)
Scott Frost, QB (AP)
Brendan Holbein, SE (Coaches)
Vershan Jackson, TE (AP, Coaches)
Jesse Kosch, P (Coaches)
Brian Schuster, FB (AP, Coaches)
Eric Stokes, FS (AP, Coaches)
Jon Vedral, WB (Coaches)
Jamel Williams, LB (Coaches)

Nebraska Lifter-of-the-Year Finalists
Dan Alexander, Fr., Fullback -- Winner
Chad Kelsay, Jr., Rush End
Fred Pollack, Sr., Offensive Tackle
Jason Peter, Sr., Defensive Tackle
Grant Wistrom, Sr., Rush End
Jon Zatechka, Sr., Offensive Guard

Academic Honors

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
First-Team: Grant Wistrom, RE, 3.52, pre-pharmacy
Second-Team: Jon Hesse, LB, 3.546, psychology
CFA Burger King Scholar-Athlete-of-the-Week: Jon Hesse, LB ($10,000 to school's general scholarship fund)
Orange Bowl Scholar-Athlete: Jon Hesse, LB
NACDA Postgraduate Scholarship Finalist: Jon Hesse, LB ($5,000)
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winner: Jon Hesse, LB ($5,000)
CFA Scholar-Athletes
Jon Hesse, LB, 3.546, psychology
Grant Wistrom, RE, 3.52, pre-pharmacy

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District VII
Scott Frost, QB, 3.642, business administration
Brian Schuster, FB, 3.44, education
Jon Zatechka, OG, 3.64, fisheries and wildlife
Jon Hesse, LB, 3.546, psychology Grant Wistrom, RE, 3.52, pharmacy

First-Team Academic All-Big 12
David Alderman, 3.61 year, electrical engineering
Lance Brown, 3.78 cum., management
Jeff Clausen, 3.46 year, general studies
Scott Frost, 3.64 cum., finance
Ben Gessford, 3.32 cum., psychology
Jon Hesse, 3.55 cum., psychology
Quint Hogrefe, 3.89 cum., accounting
Chad Kelsay, 3.488 cum., finance
Jeff Lake, 3.59 cum., civil engineering
Billy Legate, 3.60 cum., education
Joel Makovicka, 3.88 cum., biological sciences
Ted Retzlaff, 3.43 cum., agribusiness
Brian Schuster, 3.83 year, physical education
Brian Shaw, 4.0 cum., animal science
Eric Stokes, 3.34 year, sociology
Travis Toline, 3.75 cum., mechanical engineering
Matt Turman, 3.58 cum., social sciences
Brandt Wade, 3.89 year, biological sciences
Grant Wistrom, 3.52 cum., biological sciences
Jon Zatechka, 3.64 cum., fisheries and wildlife
Honorable-Mention Academic All-Big 12
Eric Anderson, 3.15 year, construction management
Damon Benning, 3.29 year, special education
Kris Brown, 3.28 year, education
Ben Buettenback, 3.16 cum., biological sciences
Ahman Green, 3.02 cum., computer science
Brendan Holbein, 3.23 year, human development and the family
Scott Saltsman, 3.13 cum., marketing
Ryan Terwilliger, 3.27 cum., physical education
Mike Van Cleave, 3.06 cum., art
Matt Vrzal, 3.07 year, finance
Sean Wieting, 3.17 year, business administration