2000 football honors

Athletic Honors

National Awards

 Dave Rimington Trophy winner: Dominic Raiola, C
 Lombardi Award Finalist (1 of 4): Dominic Raiola, C
 Outland Trophy Finalist (1 of 3): Dominic Raiola, C
 Butkus Award Semifinalist (1/11): Carlos Polk, MLB
 Bronko Nagurski Trophy Initial Watch List: Carlos Polk, MLB
 Mosi Tatupu Special Teams Award Finalist (1 of 5): Bobby Newcombe, WB/KR
 Davey O’Brien National Quarterback Semifinalist (1 of 8): Eric Crouch, QB
 Football News Offensive Player of the Year Semifinalist (1 of 15): Eric Crouch, QB
 Football News Defensive Player of the Year Semifinalist (1 of 15): Carlos Polk, MLB
 Doak Walker Award Semifinalist (1 of 8): Dan Alexander, IB
 John Mackey Award Semifinalist (1 of 8): Tracey Wistrom, TE
 Ray Guy Award Watch List: Dan Hadenfeldt, P
 Jim Thorpe Award Watch List: Keyuo Craver, CB
 Outland Trophy Watch List (3 of 40)
Dominic Raiola, C
Russ Hochstein, OG
Toniu Fonoti, OG
 Sports Illustrated All-Bowl Team: Russ Hochstein, OG

 

All-Americans

 First Team:

Dominic Raiola (Walter Camp Foundation, Football Writers of America, AFCA, Associated Press, CNNSI.com, All-America Football Foundation)
Carlos Polk (AFCA, Associated Press, Collegefootballnews.com)
Russ Hochstein, OG (The Sporting News, BCSfootball.com, All-America Football Foundation)
 Second Team:
Russ Hochstein, OG (Collegefootballnews.com)
Dominic Raiola, C (The Sporting News)
Carlos Polk, MLB (Walter Camp Foundation)
 Third Team:
Eric Crouch, QB (Collegefootballnews.com)
Carlos Polk, LB (The Sporting News)
Tracey Wistrom, TE (Associated Press, Collegefootballnews.com)
 Honorable Mention:
Carlos Polk, LB (CNNSI.com)
Tracey Wistrom, TE (CNNSI.com)
First-Team Half All-American (midseason):
Dominic Raiola, C (CNNSI.com; BCSfootball.com)
 Honorable-Mention Half All-American (midseason):
Eric Crouch, QB (CNNSI.com)
Carlos Polk, MLB (CNNSI.com)
Tracey Wistrom, TE (CNNSI.com)
 Successful Farming All-America Farm Team:
Scott Shanle, LB

 

Big 12 Honors

 First Team:
Dan Alexander, IB (Coaches)
Keyuo Craver, CB (HC)
Toniu Fonoti, OG (DMN, FW)
Dan Hadenfeldt, P (Coaches, HC)
Russ Hochstein, OG (AP, FBN, HC, FW)
Carlos Polk, LB (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC)
Dominic Raiola, C (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC, FW)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (TSN)
Tracey Wistrom, TE (AP, Coaches, FBN, TSN, DMN, HC)
 Second Team:
Dan Alexander, IB (AP, HC, DMN)
Keyuo Craver, CB (TSN, DMN)
Eric Crouch, QB (AP, TSN, DMN, HC)
Toniu Fonoti, OG (AP, Coaches)
Dan Hadenfeldt, P (AP, TSN, DMN)
Russ Hochstein, OG (Coaches, DMN)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (AP, DMN)
 Third Team:
Eric Crouch, QB (Coaches)
Troy Watchorn, FS (Coaches)
 Honorable Mention:
Correll Buckhalter, IB (AP)
Keyuo Craver, CB (AP, Coaches)
Matt Davison, SE (Coaches)
Bobby Newcombe, All-Purpose, WB (AP)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE (Coaches)
Dave Volk, OT (AP)
Troy Watchorn, FS (AP)
KEY: FBN-FootballNews; DMN-Dallas Morning News; KCS-Kansas City Star; AAS-Austin American Statesman; HC — Houston Chronicle; SA — San Antonio News Express; FW — Fort Worth Star-Telegram

 

Player of Week Awards

 Bronko Nagurski National Defensive Player of the Week: Carlos Polk, MLB, vs. Notre Dame (9/9)
 Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week: Eric Crouch, QB, vs. Iowa (9/23) and ISU (10/7)
 Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week: Carlos Polk vs. Notre Dame (9/9)
 Big 12 Special Teams Player of the Week: Bobby Newcombe, WB/KR, vs. Missouri (9/30)
 Big 12 Co-Defensive Player of the Week: Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE, vs. Colorado (11/24)
 TV Players of the Game:
Eric Crouch, QB–NBC Player of the Game vs. Notre Dame (9/9)
Eric Crouch, QB–ABC Player of the Game vs. Iowa (9/23)
Eric Crouch, QB–ABC Player of the Game vs. Iowa State (10/7)
Eric Crouch, QB–ABC Player of the Game vs. Oklahoma (10/28)
Dominic Raiola, C–ABC Player of the Game vs. Kansas (11/4)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE–ABC Player of the Game vs. Colo. (11/24)
(Chevrolet Donates $1,000 to the school’s general
scholarship fund in honor of selected player)

 

 Alamo Bowl Award Winners:
Offensive MVP — Dan Alexander, I-back
Defensive MVP — Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE

 

 Nebraska Senior Postseason Honors
Tom Novak Award — Troy Watchorn, FS
Guy Chamberlin Award — Dan Alexander, IB
Cletus Fischer Native Son Award — Russ Hochstein, OG

 

Academic Honors

 National Football Foundation/College Football Hall of Fame Vincent dePaul Draddy Scholar-Athlete of the Year ($25,000)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
 Woody Hayes Division I Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
 Home Depot/Rigid Tools Scholar-Athlete of the Year
($10,000 to University of Nebraska Scholarship Fund)
Kyle Vanden Bosch, RE
 Bank of America Community Champion ($2,000 to school)
Dan Alexander, IB

 

Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

 First Team:
   Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. RE 3.828 Finance (Two-time)

Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District VII
 First Team (4):
   Matt Davison** Sr. SE 3.360 Communication Studies
   Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. RE 3.828 Finance
   Dave Volk* Jr. OT 3.357 Psychology
   Tracey Wistrom Jr. TE 3.214 Mathematics
 Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-America Nominees (9):
   Demoine Adams So. RE 3.560 Political Science
   Matt Davison** Sr. SE 3.360 Communication Studies
   Jeff Hemje* Jr. CB 3.825 Electrical Engineering
   Chris Kelsay So. RE 3.706 Finance
   Willie Miller* Sr. FB 3.442 Communication Studies
   Aaron Terpening So. ROV 3.278 Architecture
   Kyle Vanden Bosch**
Sr. RE 3.828 Finance
   Dave Volk* Jr. OT 3.357 Psychology
   Tracey Wistrom Jr. TE 3.214 Mathematics
*two-time nominee; **three-time nominee

 

Academic All-Big 12

 First Team 20
   Demoine Adams* So. Political Science Pine Bluff, Ark.
   Tom Beveridge* Sr. Industrial Tech. Ed. Sutherland, Neb.
   Judd Davies+ Fr. Bio Science Omaha, Neb.
   Matt Davison** Sr. Communication Studies Tecumseh, Neb.
   Jon Dawson Fr. General Studies Cheyenne, Wyo.
   Matt Grummert Sr. Agribusiness Fairbury, Neb.
   Seth Gutz Sr. Elementary Education Columbus, Neb.
   Jeff Hemje* Jr. Electrical Engineering Grand Island, Neb.
   Trevor Johnson Fr. General Studies Lincoln, Neb.
   Chris Kelsay* So. Business Admin. Auburn, Neb.
   Chace Long Sr. Exercise Science Wahoo, Neb.
   Jake McKee Sr. Finance Goodland, Kan.
   Willie Miller** Sr. Communication Studies Omaha, Neb.
   Brandon Mooberry Sr. Exercise Science Lexington, Neb.
   Chris Saalfeld Sr. Psychology North Bend, Neb.
   Aaron Terpening So. Pre Architecture North Salem, Ore.
   Kyle Vanden Bosch** Sr. Finance Larchwood, Iowa
   Dave Volk** Jr. Psychology Battle Creek, Neb.
   Troy Watchorn Sr. Exercise Science Columbus, Neb.
   Tracey Wistrom* Jr. Mathematics Webb City, Mo.
 Second Team (8)
   Dan Alexander** Sr. Business Admin. Wentzville, Mo.
   Jamie Burrow** Jr. Bio Science Ames, Iowa
   Troy Hassebroek So. Mid. Grades Ed./Coach Lincoln, Neb.
   Jon Penny Jr. Civil Engineering Lawrence, Kan.
   Dominic Raiola* Jr. Communication Studies Honolulu, Hawaii
   Pat Ricketts Fr. Business Admin. Omaha, Neb.
   Justin Smith So. Business Admin. Sherman, Texas
   Junior Tagoa’i Fr. General Studies Hauula, Hawaii
   Wes Woodward* Jr. Construction Manag. Omaha, Neb.
+ 4.0 GPA; *two-time honoree; **three-time honoree