Quantcast

 
 
KEY STATS
 
husker logo    opponent logo
 
NEBRASKA
5-0 overall, 1-0 Big Ten
 
 
MICHIGAN STATE
3-1 overall, 0-0 Big Ten
 
Avg. Natl. Rank Avg. Natl. Rank
Rushing offense354.82252.018
Passing offense217.880263.047
Pass efficiency151.4331177.885
Total offense572.68515.018
Scoring offense45.4750.33
Rushing defense108.42978.34
Pass defense223.251210.832
Pass eff. defense102.3317122.8154
Total defense331.631289.011
Scoring defense19.0T-26 20.334
Net punting43.71836.6386
Punt returns11.70378.6364
Kickoff returns18.799624.6425
Turnover margin0.2T-62 2.33
Tackles for loss7.4 T-23 6.0 T-61
Sacks2.40 T-45 3.75 13
Sacks allowed0.60 T-8 0.75 T-11
Third-down conversion0.4923190.491521
Third-down defense0.278130.32127
Fourth-down conversion0.500T-60 0.500T-60
Fourth-down defense0.625870.600T-80
Red zone offense0.95590.880T-42
Red zone defense0.786T-47 0.85779
First downs offense136399T-50
First downs defense88T-63 493
Fewest penalties6.40645.00T-23
Fewest penalty yards60.007740.0021
Time of possession32:312137:291
 
 
• Season-to-date stats: NU | MSU     • Big Ten stats     • Game page