Quantcast

 
2 0 0 3    T R O Y    S T A T E    R O S T E R
 

# Name Pos Ht Wt Cl Hometown/Last School
1 Franco Johnson QB 6-1 198 Jr. Brunswick, Ga./Ga. Military College
2 Bryant Stewart WR 5-11 204 Jr. Elgin, S.C./Reedley (Calif.) JC
3 Adrian Ghent DB 5-10 175 So. Madison, Fla./Madison County HS
4 Toris Rutledge WR 6-0 187 So. Reddick, Fla./North Marion HS
5 Brad Addison LS 6-1 235 Fr. Dothan, Ala./Dothan HS
5 Jason Samples WR 6-0 196 Jr. Swainsboro, Ga./Swainsboro HS
6 Chris Cox FB 5-8 210 5-Sr. Melbourne, Fla./Eau Gallie HS
7 Aaron Leak QB 6-3 220 Jr. Durham, N.C./Jones (Miss.) JC
8 Johnny Faulk DB 5-10 167 So. Dothan, Ala./Northview HS
9 DeWhitt Betterson RB 6-0 218 Jr. Starke, Fla./Bradford County HS
10 Derrick Ansley DB 6-1 171 Jr. Tallassee, Ala./Tallassee HS
11 Torrence "Boo" Smith LB 6-0 226 R-Fr. Raleigh, N.C./Garner HS
12 Bragg Knott QB 6-3 221 R-Fr. Birmingham, Ala./Homewood HS
13 Adrian Moore TE 6-1 237 5-Sr. Oxford, Ala./Oxford HS
13 Zach Richardson QB 6-5 205 Fr. Marietta, Ga./Lassiter HS
14 Travis Dunlap DB 5-9 189 Sr. LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange HS
15 Mike McCarty WR 6-0 166 So. Sumiton, Ala./Sumiton Christian
16 Rayshun Reed DB 5-10 182 5-Sr. Phenix City, Ala./Russell County HS
17 Josh Russell QB 6-0 190 So. Sumiton, Ala./Sumiton Christian
18 Hansell Bearden QB 6-2 202 Jr. Cairo, Ga./Cairo HS
19 Damian Baker DB 6-2 195 So. Heflin, Ala./Cleburne County HS
19 Jermaine Richardson RB 5-10 180 Jr. Pensacola, Fla./Pensacola HS
20 Justin Harp FB 6-1 230 Fr. Marietta, Ga./Lassiter HS
20 Thomas Olmsted P/PK 6-3 218 So. Lake City, Fla./Columbia HS
21 Joel Whinghter RB 6-0 207 So. Augusta, Ga./Augusta Christian
22 Blake Broadhurst WR 5-9 170 So. Melbourne, Fla./Eau Gallie HS
23 Marlo East RB 5-11 198 R-Fr. Sandersville, Ga./Washington County HS
24 Michael Niemeyer WR 5-11 170 So. Fairhope, Ala./Fairhope HS
24 Freeman White DB 5-10 167 Jr. Birmingham, Ala./Wenonah HS
25 Clint Coe DB 6-2 180 Fr. Edmond, Okla./Deer Creek HS
26 Neal Oates LB 6-0 215 Sr. Florala, Ala./Florala HS
27 Bernard Davis LB 6-1 215 So. Madison, Fla./Madison County HS
28 Brannon Condren DB 6-1 191 R-Fr. Gonzalez, Fla./Tate HS
29 Marrio Fraser RB 5-10 185 So. Belle Glade, Fla./Glade Central HS
30 Leverne Johnson LB 6-0 232 So. Jasper, Ala./Walker HS
31 Garrett Anderson TE 6-0 242 Sr. Florala, Ala./Florala HS
32 Arthur Adams DB 5-9 212 Jr. Lithonia, Ga./Stephenson HS
33 Sean Dawkins RB 5-10 225 Fr. Lawrenceville, Ga./Parkview HS
34 Jermaine Miller DB 6-0 165 So. Louisville, Miss./Louisville HS
35 Keith Staple LB 6-0 222 So. Jonesboro, Ga./Lovejoy HS
36 Marcus Richardson DB 6-0 190 Fr. Pensacola, Fla./Pensacola HS
37 Mike Miller DB 6-0 196 5-Sr. Milton, Fla./NE Miss. CC
38 Erick Wright DB 5-11 160 Jr. Demopolis, Ala./Demopolis HS
40 Jason Richardson LB 5-5 214 So. Birmingham, Ala./Clay-Chalkville HS
40 Greg Whibbs PK 5-9 175 Fr. Pensacola, Fla./Pensacola Catholic HS
41 Ronald Harper LB 6-0 210 Sr. Prattville, Ala./Prattville HS
42 Robby Farmer LB 6-1 227 Jr. Hayden, Ala./Hayden HS
43 Matt Howard DE 6-3 227 Sr. Ft Walton Beach, Fla./Choctawhatchee HS
44 Jordan Lesley FB 6-2 238 Jr. Fulton, Miss./Itawamba HS
45 Chris Dickerson LB 6-3 218 R-Fr. Bartow, Ga./Johnson County HS
46 Joe Munson TE 6-4 230 Jr. Chico, Calif./Butte CC
47 David Johnson LB 5-11 222 So. Tampa, Fla./Thomas Jefferson HS
49 Garrett Murray DL 5-11 270 Sr. Phenix City, Ala./Central HS
49 Jason Wright P 6-1 224 R-Fr. Dothan, Ala./Dothan HS
50 Romanique Lewis LB 6-2 200 Fr. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Piper HS
51 Cedric Brooks LB 6-3 220 Fr. Enterprise, Ala./Enterprise HS
52 Guye Goodlow DL 6-1 274 R-Fr. Detroit, Mich./Renaissance HS
53 Kenny Griffin OL 6-3 302 R-Fr. Stockbridge, Ga./Eagles Landing HS
54 Larry Brown DE 6-3 239 So. Cairo, Ga./Cairo HS
55 Chris Stanfield OL 5-11 238 So. Prattville, Ala./Prattville HS
56 Kody Martin LB 5-11 205 So. Niceville, Fla./Carson-Newman
57 Chase Carlton DE 6-1 213 Jr. Fairhope, Ala./Fairhope HS
58 Shawn Todd DL 6-3 240 Fr. Crestview, Fla./Crestview HS
59 Lee Milliner OL 6-3 275 Jr. Enterprise, Ala./Enterprise HS
60 Henry Tellis OL 6-5 309 Jr. Montgomery, Ala./Sidney Lanier HS
61 Eddy Ruiz DE 6-3 268 Fr. Miami, Fla./Braddock HS
62 Josh Bailey OL 6-1 246 Sr. Santuck, Ala./Elmore County HS
63 Zach Yenser OL 6-2 280 R-Fr. Marietta, Ga./East Tennessee State
66 Brandon McCloud OL 6-3 310 So. Fayetteville, Ga./Sandy Creek HS
67 John Kearley OL 6-1 295 Fr. Pleasant Grove, Ala./Pleasant Grove HS
69 Tyler Crumpler OL 6-2 305 Fr. Marianna, Fla./Marianna HS
70 Donnie Bostian OL 6-6 321 Jr. Warner Robins, Ga./Warner Robins HS
71 Kirbie Bodiford OL 6-4 279 R-Fr. Montgomery, Ala./Sidney Lanier HS
72 James Gardner OL 6-3 308 Fr. Dothan, Ala./Dothan HS
73 James Edwards OL 6-5 297 So. Tallahassee, Fla./Rickards HS
74 Joe Fowler OL 6-6 307 Jr. Gray, Ga./Ga. Military College
75 Dallas Sikes OL 6-6 297 Fr. Baxley, Ga./Appling County HS
76 Branden Hall OL 6-3 329 Sr. Auburn, Ala./Auburn HS
77 Will Cook OL 6-6 290 Fr. Fortson, Ga./Harris County HS
77 Franklin Lloyd DL 5-10 302 So. Lanett, Ala./Lanett HS
78 Eric Thomas DL 6-0 289 Jr. Atlanta, Ga./Westlake HS
79 Junior Louissaint OL 6-1 277 Jr. Miami, Fla./West Hills (Calif.) CC
80 Zsan Robinson WR 6-1 191 R-Fr. Rockledge, Fla./Rockledge HS
81 James Earl Cray WR 5-10 177 R-Fr. Hazlehurst, Ga./Jeff Davis HS
82 Jamaal Smith WR 5-10 167 So. Hapeville, Ga./Douglass HS
85 Martin Teal WR 6-5 210 R-Fr. St. Petersburg, Fla./Northeast HS
86 Cedric Phillips DE 6-3 254 Sr. Roanoke, Ala./Handley HS
87 Eugene Hampton WR 6-2 175 R-Fr. Tallahassee, Fla./Garden City (Kan.) CC
88 Rob Austin TE 6-5 252 So. Fort Payne, Ala./Fort Payne HS
89 Paul Sheffield WR 6-5 209 Fr. Dublin, Ga./Dublin HS
90 David Tramble DL 6-4 271 So. Atlanta, Ga./Westlake HS
91 Torre Lankford DL 6-1 276 So. Jacksonville, Ala./Jacksonville HS
92 Jamaal Holt DE 6-1 258 Jr. Quincy, Fla./Shanks HS
93 Bryan Snell DL 6-2 300 Jr. Pomona, Calif./Mt. San Antonio JC
94 Demarcus Ware DE 6-4 224 Jr. Auburn, Ala./Auburn HS
95 Scott Jobe DL 6-5 295 Jr. Seattle, Wash./Foothill JC
96 Alfred Malone DL 6-4 300 Jr. Frisco City, Ala./Georgia Tech
97 Tagarius Spikes DL 6-3 283 Jr. Bradenton, Fla./Ellsworth (Iowa) CC
98 Dominque Bacon DL 6-5 243 So. St. Petersburg, Fla./Northeast HS
99 Cedric Sullivan DE 6-3 237 Jr. Houston, Texas/Kilgore (Texas) JC
Last Updated Aug. 26, 2003