Quantcast

Nebraska football depth chart

April 25, 2003 (post-spring)
 
OFFENSE
WR (X) 2 Ross Pilkington*, 6-0, 190, So., Ft. Collins, Colo.
  13 Tim Liley*, 6-2, 205, Sr., Lakewood, Colo.
-or- 25 Kade Pittman, 5-11, 200, Fr., North Platte, Neb.
  84 Grant Mulkey, 5-11, 185, RFr., Arlington, Texas
  20 Kiffin Wigert, 5-9, 160, Jr., Cheyenne, Wyo.
  8 Ryan Ommert, 5-10, 195, Sr., Cambridge, Neb.
LT 51 RICHIE INCOGNITO*, 6-3, 300, So., Glendale, Ariz. (13)
  69 Nick Povendo*, 6-3, 300, Jr., Keller, Texas (2)
  56 Gary Pike, 6-4, 320, So., Pueblo, Colo.
-or- 57 Cory Timm, 6-4, 325, RFr., Yutan, Neb.
LG 78 MIKE ERICKSON**, 6-4, 305, Jr., Omaha, Neb. (14)
  71 Jake Andersen*, 6-1, 300, Jr., Littleton, Colo.
  54 Carson Schott, 6-2, 320, So., Osceola, Neb.
C 79 Josh Sewell*, 6-2, 300, Sr., Lincoln, Neb.
  64 Kurt Mann, 6-3, 290, RFr., Grand Island, Neb.
  63 Jack Limbaugh, 6-4, 285, Jr., Algona, Iowa
RG 55 Junior Tagoa'i**, 6-2, 300, Sr., Hauula, Hawaii (1)
  75 Brandon Koch, 6-3, 310, So., Gothenburg, Neb.
-or- 72 Tim Green, 6-4, 325, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
  61 Brian Nelson, 6-4, 320, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
RT 68 DAN VILI WALDROP***, 6-5, 350, Sr., Wilmington, Calif. (13)
  76 Chris Loos**, 6-3, 290, Sr., Lincoln, Neb.
-or- 77 Jemayel Phillips, 6-6, 365, RFr., Winnifield, La.
  53 Cody Volk, 6-7, 325, Sr., Norfolk, Neb
TE (Y) 11 Matt Herian*, 6-5, 240, So., Pierce, Neb.
  82 Phil Peetz**, 6-2, 270, Sr., Elkhorn, Neb.
  83 Chris Septak, 6-3, 255, Jr., Omaha, Neb.
  47 Dusty Keiser, 6-3, 240, Jr., Norfolk, Neb.
  80 Alex Shada, 6-3, 245, Jr., Wahoo, Neb.
QB 5 JAMMAL LORD***, 6-2, 220, Sr., Bayonne, N.J. (14)
  16 Mike Stuntz**, 6-1, 200, Jr., Council Bluffs, Iowa
-or- 7 Curt Dukes, 6-1, 220, RFr., Stony Point, N.C.
  19 Garth Glissman, 6-5, 215, So., Lincoln, Neb.
  15 Brett Lindstrom, 6-0, 190, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
FB 4 JUDD DAVIES***, 6-0, 250, Sr., Omaha, Neb. (12)
  6 DeAntae Grixby***, 5-8, 215, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
-or- 5 Steve Kriewald**, 5-10, 250, Jr., Scotia, Neb.
  41 Dane Todd, 5-10, 235, RFr., Lincoln, Neb.
  34 Andy Wingender, 5-10, 250, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
-or- 30 Grant Miller, 6-0, 225, RFr., Peabody, Mass.
IB 9 David Horne*, 6-0, 190, So., Omaha, Neb.
  25 Josh Davis**, 5-11, 205, Sr., Loveland Colo. (1)
-or- 22 Cory Ross*, 5-6, 215, So., Denver, Colo. (1)
  33 Marques Simmons*, 5-8, 195, So., Davenport, Iowa
  21 Robin Miller**, 5-11, 230, Sr., Kent, Wash.
WR (Z) 24 Jack O’Holleran, 5-10, 205, Jr., North Platte, Neb.
  10 Mark LeFlore*, 5-11, 185, So., Omaha, Neb.
  3 Ben Zajicek**, 6-0, 210, Jr., Beatrice, Neb.
  18 Mike McLaughlin, 5-11, 180, So., Omaha, Neb.
  28 Isaiah Fluellen, 6-0, 185, RFr., Ramstein, Germany
 
DEFENSE
LDE 5 Benard Thomas**, 6-4, 265, Jr., East Palo Alto, Calif.
  96 Titus Adams*, 6-3, 290, So., Omaha, Neb.
  93 Tyler Toline, 6-2, 240, Jr., Wahoo, Neb.
-or- 44 Jay Moore, 6-4, 265, RFr., Elkhorn, Neb.
NT 59 RYON BINGHAM**, 6-3, 290, Sr., Sandy, Utah (14)
  94 PATRICK KABONGO***, 6-6, 320, Sr., Montreal, Quebec (7)
  73 Jared Helming, 6-3, 290, So., Springfield, Mo.
-or- 99 Brandon Greeson, 6-3, 315, RFr., High Point, N.C.
DT 66 Le Kevin Smith*, 6-2, 305, So., Macon, Ga.
  97 Seppo Evwaraye*, 6-5, 320, So., Laurel, Neb.
  95 Nathan Krug, 6-4, 245, So., Chapman, Neb.
RDE 88 TREVOR JOHNSON***, 6-4, 255, Sr., Lincoln, Neb. (9)
  90 Adam Carriker, 6-6, 260, RFr., Kennewick, Wash.
  50 Jeff McBride, 6-4, 245, Jr., Brule, Neb.
BUCK 2 T.J. Hollowell***, 6-0, 230, Sr., Copperas Cove, Texas (2)
  11 Ira Cooper**, 6-2, 230, Jr., Omaha, Neb. (1)
-or- 40 Lannie Hopkins*, 6-2, 220, Jr., Rowlett, Texas (1)
  54 Chad Sievers*, 6-3, 230, Jr., Valley, Neb.
MIKE 38 BARRETT RUUD**, 6-2, 240, Jr., Lincoln, Neb. (14)
  11 Ira Cooper**, 6-2, 230, Jr., Omaha, Neb. (1)
-or- 42 Steve Safranek**, 6-1, 240, Sr., Omaha, Neb.
  6 Stewart Bradley, 6-4, 260, RFr., Salt Lake City, Utah
WILL 7 DEMORRIO WILLIAMS*, 6-1, 210, Sr., Beckville, Texas (11)
  40 Lannie Hopkins*, 6-2, 220, Jr., Rowlett, Texas (1)
  39 Chad Buller*, 5-11, 215, Sr., Henderson, Neb.
LCB 3 FABIAN WASHINGTON*, 5-11, 175, So., Bradenton, Fla. (11)
  4 Terrell Butler*, 5-10, 190, Sr. Austell, Ga.
  8 Andrew Shanle, 6-1, 200, RFr., St. Edward, Neb.
FS 20 JOSH BULLOCKS*, 6-1, 195, So., Chattanooga, Tenn. (5)
  31 Jerrell Pippens***, 6-2, 195, Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
  36 Dan Burrow, 5-10, 185, Jr., Ames, Iowa
SS 14 Daniel Bullocks*, 6-1, 200, So., Chattanooga, Tenn. (1)
  23 Shane Siegel*, 6-2, 220, So., Grand Island, Neb. (1)
  25 Blake Tiedtke, 5-10, 195, So., Cedar Rapids, Iowa
RCB 1 Lornell McPherson**, 5-9, 175, Jr., Omaha, Neb. (4)
-or- 28 PAT RICKETTS***, 5-11, 180, Sr., Omaha, Neb. (8, LCB)
  27 Willie Amos**, 6-0, 185, Jr., Sweetwater, Texas
  29 Kellen Huston, 5-11, 200, Jr., Ankeney, Iowa
 
SPECIAL TEAMS
P 19 KYLE LARSON**, 6-0, 205, Sr., Funk, Neb. (14)
  37 Sam Koch, 6-1, 230, So., Seward, Neb.
PK 37 Sandro DeAngelis*, 5-8, 190, Jr., Niagara Falls, Ontario
  32 Dale Endorf, 6-0, 210, Sr., Wichita, Kan.
 
INJURED
Offense
TE 46 John Knopp, 6-3, 245, So., Lincoln, Neb.
OG 66 Jermaine Leslie, 6-1, 315, RFr., Weatherford, Texas
Defense
DT/NT 70 Jason Lohr***, 6-2, 285, Sr., Tulsa, Okla.
SS 21 PHILIP BLAND**, 5-11, 205, Jr., Lafayette, Colo. (13)
 
Key: *indicates letters earned
Players in ALL CAPS are returning starters (number of 2002 starts)
Year listed is for the fall 2003
 
Source: University of Nebraska Athletic Dept.