2017 Penn State football roster


 
Coaches

No. Name Pos. Cl./Exp. Ht./Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Christian Campbell CB SR/SR 6-1/194 Phenix City, Ala./Central
1 KJ Hamler WR FR/FR 5-9/172 Pontiac, Mich./IMG Academy (Fla.)
2 Marcus Allen S SR/SR 6-2/207 Upper Marlboro, Md./Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr.
2 Tommy Stevens QB JR/SO 6-5/228 Indianapolis, Ind./Decatur Central
3 Donovan Johnson CB FR/FR 5-9/180 Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech
3 DeAndre Thompkins WR SR/JR 5-11/187 Hubert, N.C./Swansboro
4 Nick Scott S SR/JR 5-11/199 Fairfax, Va./Fairfax
5 DaeSean Hamilton WR GS/SR 6-1/206 Fredericksburg, Va./Mountain View
5 Tariq Castro-Fields CB FR/FR 6-0/185 Upper Marlboro, Md./Riverdale Baptist School
6 Andre Robinson RB JR/SO 5-9/223 Mechanicsburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt
6 Cam Brown LB SO/SO 6-5/227 Burtonsville, Md./Bullis School
7 Koa Farmer LB SR/JR 6-1/237 Lake View Terrace, Calif./Notre Dame
7 Jake Zembiec QB SO/FR 6-3/219 Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute
8 Mark Allen RB SR/JR 5-6/180 Hyattsville, Md./DeMatha Catholic
9 Trace McSorley QB SR/JR 6-0/195 Ashburn, Va./Briar Woods
9 Jarvis Miller LB JR/SO 6-2/222 Suffield, Conn./Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
10 Brandon Polk WR JR/SO 5-9/175 Ashburn, Va./Briar Woods
11 Irvin Charles WR JR/SO 6-4/217 Sicklerville, N.J./Paul VI
12 Desi Davis CB SR/JR 5-11/181 Ardmore, Pa./Harriton
12 Mac Hippenhammer WR FR/FR 5-11/178 Fort Wayne, Ind./R. Nelson Snider
13 Saeed Blacknall WR SR/SR 6-3/217 Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan
13 Ellis Brooks LB FR/FR 6-1/235 Mechanicsville, Va./Benedictine College Prep
14 Zech McPhearson CB SO/FR 5-11/182 Columbia, Md./Riverdale Baptist School
14 Sean Clifford QB FR/FR 6-2/210 Cincinnati, Ohio/Saint Xavier
15 Michael Shuster QB SO/FR 6-2/209 Camp Hill, Pa./Camp Hill
15 Grant Haley CB SR/SR 5-9/190 Atlanta, Ga./The Lovett School
16 Billy Fessler QB SR/JR 5-11/181 Erie, Pa./Erie Cathedral Prep
16 John Petrishen S JR/SO 6-0/211 Lower Burrell, Pa./Pittsburgh Central Catholic
17 Garrett Taylor S JR/SO 6-0/197 Richmond, Va./Saint Christopher’s
18 Jonathan Holland TE/H JR/SO 6-4/248 Brandywine, Md./The Bullis School
18 Shaka Toney DE SO/FR 6-3/233 Philadelphia, Pa./Imhotep Charter
19 Torrence Brown DE SR/JR 6-3/257 Tuscaloosa, Ala./Tuscaloosa Academy
20 Jabari Butler CB JR/JR 5-11/181 Potomac, Md./Bishop Gorman (Nev.)
20 Johnathan Thomas RB SR/JR 5-11/216 Peabody, Mass./St. John’s Prep
21 Amani Oruwariye CB SR/JR 6-1/209 Tampa, Fla./Gaither
23 Ayron Monroe S JR/SO 5-11/207 Largo, Md./Saint Johns College H.S.
24 Miles Sanders RB SO/SO 5-11/215 Pittsburgh, Pa./Woodland Hills
24 DJ Brown CB FR/FR 5-10/183 College Park, Ga./Creekside
25 Brelin Faison-Walden LB FR/FR 6-1/212 Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley
26 Saquon Barkley RB JR/JR 5-11/230 Coplay, Pa./Whitehall
26 Jonathan Sutherland S FR/FR 5-11/200 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada/Episcopal (Va.)
28 Troy Apke S SR/SR 6-1/198 Mt. Lebanon, Pa./Mount Lebanon
29 John Reid CB JR/JR 5-10/187 Mount Laurel, N.J./St. Joseph’s Prep
30 Kevin Givens DT JR/SO 6-1/287 Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area
31 Christopher Welde WR JR/JR 5-7/167 Newtown, Pa./Council Rock North
32 Mitchell Vallone S RS SR/SR 5-9/201 Johnsonburg, Pa./Elk County Catholic
32 Journey Brown RB FR/FR 5-11/200 Meadville, Pa./Meadville
33 Jake Cooper LB JR/JR 6-1/234 Doylestown, Pa./Archbishop Wood
34 Shane Simmons DE SO/FR 6-3/250 Laurel, Md./DeMatha
35 Justin Neff S FR/FR 6-1/187 Mill Hall, Pa./Central Mountain
36 Jan Johnson LB JR/SO 6-2/234 Mohnton, Pa./Governor Mifflin
37 Drew Hartlaub S FR/FR 5-11/180 Hanover, Pa./South Western
38 Lamont Wade CB FR/FR 5-9/196 Clairton, Pa./Clairton
39 Josh McPhearson RB RS SR/SR 5-10/197 Columbia, Md./Annapolis Area Christian
39 Frank Di Leo LB JR/SO 5-9/222 Elmhurst, Ill./Saint Ignatius College Prep
40 Jason Cabinda LB SR/SR 6-1/234 Flemington, N.J./Hunterdon Central
40 Nick Eury RB SO/FR 5-9/207 Shavertown, Pa./Lake-Lehman
41 Parker Cothren DT GS/SR 6-4/304 Huntsville, Ala./Hazel Green
41 Joe Arcangelo TE SO/SO 6-4/252 Clarks Summit, Pa./Abington Heights
42 Ellison Jordan DT SO/FR 6-0/293 Upper Marlboro, Md./Gilman School
43 Manny Bowen LB JR/JR 6-1/226 Barnegat, N.J./Barnegat
44 Brailyn Franklin LB FR/FR 6-2/204 Arlington, Texas/Battlefield (Va.)
45 Joe DuMond LB SO/SO 5-11/241 Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep
46 Colin Castagna DE JR/JR 6-4/257 Barrington, Ill./Barrington
47 Brandon Smith LB RS SR/SR 6-0/231 Winfield, Pa./Lewisburg
47 Will Blair S SO/FR 5-11/219 Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield
48 Shareef Miller DE JR/SO 6-5/257 Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington
49 Daniel Joseph DE SO/FR 6-3/250 Brampton, Ontario, Canada/Lake Forest Academy (Ill.)
50 Max Chizmar LB FR/FR 6-2/221 Mars, Pa./Mars Area
51 Alex Gellerstedt OL SO/FR 6-6/304 Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Coffman
51 Jason Vranic LB SR/SR 6-0/222 Wheatfield, N.Y./Niagara-Wheatfield
52 Ryan Bates OL JR/SO 6-4/312 Warrington, Pa./Archbishop Wood
52 Curtis Cothran DT GS/SR 6-5/301 Newtown, Pa./Council Rock North
53 Fred Hansard DT FR/FR 6-3/310 Burlington, N.J./The Hun School
54 Robert Windsor DT JR/SO 6-4/303 Fond Du Lac, Wis./Fond Du Lac
55 Antonio Shelton DT SO/FR 6-2/302 Westerville, Ohio/Westerville-North
56 Tyrell Chavis DT SR/SR 6-3/308 Richmond, Va.
58 Evan Presta DT FR/FR 6-3/266 Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep
59 Andrew Nelson OL GS/SR 6-6/305 Hershey, Pa./Hershey
61 C.J. Thorpe OL FR/FR 6-3/329 Glenshaw, Pa./Central Catholic
62 Michal Menet OL SO/FR 6-4/301 Birdsboro, Pa./Exeter Township Senior
64 Zach Simpson OL JR/SO 6-3/301 Hollidaysburg, Pa./Hollidaysburg Area
65 Crae McCracken OL FR/FR 6-2/280 Williamsport, Pa./Loyalsock Township
66 Connor McGovern OL SO/SO 6-5/312 Larksville, Pa./Lake-Lehman
68 Hunter Kelly OL SO/FR 6-2/300 Langhorne, Pa./Neshaminy
70 Brendan Mahon OL RS SR/SR 6-4/318 Randolph, N.J./Randolph
71 Will Fries OL SO/FR 6-6/305 Cranford, N.J./Cranford
72 Robbie Martin OL FR/FR 6-4/284 Sparta, N.J./Saint Joseph Regional
73 Mike Miranda OL FR/FR 6-3/303 Stow, Ohio/Stow-Munroe
74 Steven Gonzalez OL JR/SO 6-4/341 Union City, N.J./Union City
75 Des Holmes OL FR/FR 6-5/319 Norristown, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara
76 Sterling Jenkins OL JR/SO 6-8/336 Pittsburgh, Pa./Baldwin
77 Chasz Wright OL SR/JR 6-7/358 Woodbridge, Va./Milford Academy
79 Charlie Shuman OL SR/JR 6-8/316 Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland
80 Danny Dalton TE/H SO/FR 6-4/234 Marshfield, Mass./Marshfield
80 Justin Weller WR FR/FR 6-0/187 Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson
81 Cam Sullivan-Brown WR FR/FR 6-0/187 Bowie, Md./Saint Vincent Pallotti
82 Tyler Shoop WR JR/SO 5-11/185 Nashville, Tenn./Father Ryan
83 Nick Bowers TE/H JR/SO 6-4/268 Kittanning, Pa./Kittanning Senior
83 Alex Hoenstine WR FR/FR 6-1/178 East Freedom, Pa./Central
84 Juwan Johnson WR JR/SO 6-4/226 Glassboro, N.J./Glassboro
85 Isaac Lutz WR SO/FR 5-11/181 Reading, Pa./Berks Catholic
86 Cody Hodgens WR GS/SR 5-7/173 Wesley Chapel, Fla./Robinson
87 Dae’Lun Darien WR SO/FR 6-4/210 Baltimore, Md./Dunbar
88 Mike Gesicki TE/H SR/SR 6-6/250 Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional
89 Tom Pancoast TE/H RS SR/SR 6-3/242 West Chester, Pa./Unionville
89 Colton Maxwell WR SO/FR 6-0/190 Northampton, Pa./Northampton
90 Damion Barber DE FR/FR 6-3/245 Harrisburg/Harrisburg, Pa.
90 Alex Barbir K SO/FR 5-9/193 Cumming, Ga./South Forsyth
91 Chris Stoll SN FR/FR 6-2/251 Westerville, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales
92 Corey Bolds DT FR/FR 6-3/285 Paterson, N.J./Paramus Catholic
92 Daniel Pasquariello P SR/SR 6-1/201 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia/Xavier College
93 Blake Gillikin P/K SO/SO 6-2/195 Smyrna, Ga./The Westminster Schools
94 Joe Calcagno SN FR/FR 6-0/253 Elmhurst, Ill./Fenwick
95 Tyler Davis K/P RS SR/SR 5-11/183 St. Charles, Ill./North
96 Kyle Vasey SN SR/JR 6-2/234 Hawley, Pa./Wallenpaupack
96 Immanuel Iyke DT JR/SO 6-2/298 Hackettstown, N.J./Parsippany Hills
97 Ryan Buchholz DE JR/SO 6-6/275 Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
97 Carson Landis K/P FR/FR 6-2/198 Macungie, Pa./Emmaus
98 Dan Vasey DL/LS FR/FR /250 Lackawaxen, Pa./Wallenpaupack
98 Mike Curry LS JR/JR 6-0/230 Phillipsburg, N.J./Phillipsburg
99 Nick DeAngelis K JR/JR 5-8/160 Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey
99 Yetur Gross-Matos DE FR/FR 6-5/248 Spotsylvania, Va./Chancellor

 
 
Coaches

James Franklin – Head Coach
Brent Pry – Associate Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers
Joe Moorhead – Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Coach
Charles Huff – Special Teams Coordinator/Running Backs Coach
Tim Banks – Co-Defensive Coordinator/Safeties Coach
Josh Gattis – Off. Recruiting Coor./Asst. Special Teams Coor./WRs
Matt Limegrover – Offensive Line Coach
Ricky Rahne – Passing Game Coordinator/Tight Ends Coach
Terry M. Smith – Assistant Head Coach/Def. Recruiting Coordinator/Cornerbacks Coach
Sean Spencer – Run Game Coordinator/Defensive Line Coach
Jemal Griffin – Chief of Staff
Kevin Threlkel – Director of Football Administration
Andy Frank – Director of Player Personnel
Michael Hazel – Director of Football Operations
Dwight Galt – Assistant Athletics Director for Performance Enhancement
Tim Bream – Assistant Athletics Director – Athletic Training Services
Sean Cascarano – Graduate Assistant
Mark Dupuis – Graduate Assistant
Matt Fleischacker – Graduate Assistant
Kevin Smith – Graduate Assistant