2017 Minnesota football roster

 


Coaches


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (Last School)
1 Smith, Rodney RB 5-11 210 RS JR Jonesboro, Ga. (Mundy’s Mill HS)
2 Huff, Jacob DB 5-11 207 JR Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bolingbrook HS)
3 Autman-Bell, Chris WR 6-1 193 FR Kankakee, Ill. (Bishop McNamara HS)
3 Gibson, Jerry DL 6-3 260 RS JR Theodore, Ala. (Theodore HS)
4 Ayinde, Adekunle DB 6-0 210 RS SR Blaine, Minn. (Blaine HS)
5 Guthrie, Trenton LB 6-3 217 FR Northville, Mich. (Northville HS)
5 Holland Jr., Melvin WR 6-3 206 RS JR Ashburn, Va. (Briar Woods HS)
6 Johnson, Tyler WR 6-2 190 SO Minneapolis, Minn. (North HS)
6 Williamson, Chris DB 5-11 191 JR Gainesville, Ga. (Florida)
7 Handy-Holly, Ken DB 6-2 202 FR Jackson, Ala. (Jackson HS)
8 Williams, Mark WR 6-0 195 RS FR Gainestown, Ala. (Jackson HS)
8 McGhee, Duke DB 6-1 211 RS SR Decatur, Ga. (Cedar Grove HS)
9 Carter, Eric WR 5-11 193 RS SR Lakeland, Fla. (Lake Gibson Senior HS)
11 Croft, Demry QB 6-5 205 RS SO Rockford, Ill. (Boylan HS)
11 Winfield Jr., Antoine DB 5-10 204 SO The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
12 Poock, Cody LB 6-2 229 RS SR Okoboji, Iowa (Iowa Western CC)
13 Celestin, Jonathan LB 6-1 232 SR Jonesboro, Ga. (Mundy’s Mill HS)
13 Morgan, Tanner QB 6-2 205 FR Union, Ky. (Ryle HS)
14 Craighton, Zo DB 6-1 206 RS SO Geismar, La. (Dutchtown HS)
14 Roste, Jaran QB 6-3 234 FR Alexandria, Minn. (Alexandria HS)
15 Rhoda, Conor QB 6-3 225 RS SR Eagan, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
15 Williams, Everett LB 6-1 244 RS JR Mansfield, Texas (Legacy HS)
16 Durr, Coney DB 5-10 191 SO Baton Rouge, La. (Dutchtown HS)
17 Green, Seth QB 6-4 229 RS FR Woodbury, Minn. (Allen HS)
17 Estes, Rey DB 6-0 163 FR East St. Louis, Ill. (East St. Louis HS)
18 Santoso, Ryan P 6-6 258 RS SR Pace, Fla. (Pace HS)
18 Geary, Clay WR 5-10 191 RS FR Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
19 Moore, Gary DL 6-4 287 RS JR Mobile, Ala. (Murphy HS)
19 Pickerign, Samuel QB 6-4 224 FR Alpharetta, Ga. (Minnehaha Academy)
19 Register, Hunter WR 6-5 214 RS SO Lafayette, La. (Comeaux HS)
20 Huff, Julian LB 6-0 225 JR Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bolingbrook HS)
21 Martin, Kamal LB 6-3 229 SO Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville HS)
22 McCrary, Kobe RB 6-1 240 SR Chipley, Fla. (Butler CC)
23 Beck, Adam DB 6-2 185 FR Richmond, Texas (George Ranch HS)
23 Brooks, Shannon RB 6-0 213 JR Atlanta, Ga. (Pickens HS)
24 Hmielewski, Drew WR 6-1 204 RS FR Marshall, Minn. (Marshall HS)
25 Jordahl, Payton LS 6-2 230 RS JR Perham, Minn. (Perham HS)
25 Howard, Phillip WR 5-11 187 RS FR Minneapolis, Minn. (Robbinsdale Cooper HS)
26 Harris, Justus DB 5-10 174 FR Roswell, Ga. (Roswell HS)
27 Gossage, Paul WR 6-3 175 RS SO Mokena, Ill. (Eastern Illinois)
27 Swenson, Calvin DB 6-1 209 RS FR Kaukauna, Wis. (Kaukauna HS)
28 Femi-Cole, Jonathan RB 6-0 228 RS SO Vaughan, Ontario, Canada (St. Andrew’s College)
29 Leius, Jack DB 6-0 189 SO Plymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
30 Santaga, Jon DB 6-1 192 FR Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame De La Baie Academy)
30 Ibrahim, Mohamed RB 5-10 205 FR Olney, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel HS)
31 London, Dominik RB 5-9 200 FR Woodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
31 Thomas, Kiondre DB 6-0 188 RS FR Fort Smith, Ark. (Northside HS)
33 Delich, Mike RB 5-11 217 FR Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
33 Ryerse, Grant K / P 6-2 203 FR Woodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
34 McElfresh, Logan P 6-1 214 RS JR Brainerd, Minn. (Brainerd HS)
34 Shenault, Antonio DB 5-11 192 JR Roselle, Ill. (Lake Park HS)
35 Waters, Jaylen LB 6-3 247 RS SO Killeen, Texas (Copperas Cove HS)
36 Cashman, Blake LB 6-2 235 JR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
36 O’Brien, Casey H 6-1 176 FR Saint Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
37 Mack, John K 6-0 193 RS FR Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead HS)
38 Carpenter, Emmit K 6-0 199 RS JR Green Bay, Wis. (Ashwaubenon HS)
39 Hansen, Trey LS 6-2 215 RS SO Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cedar Falls HS)
40 Strazzanti, Alex DB 6-2 194 FR Chaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
41 Barber, Thomas LB 6-1 233 SO Plymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
42 Kieft, Ko TE 6-4 250 RS FR Sioux Center, Iowa (Sioux Center HS)
42 Juenemann, Justin K 6-0 175 RS SR Phillipsburg, Kan. (Phillipsburg HS)
43 Schoenfelder, Bailey LB 6-3 225 RS FR Huron, S.D. (Huron HS)
44 Fuller, Tommy DB 5-10 190 FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
44 Beebe, Colton TE 6-3 268 RS SO Kansas City, Kan. (Piper HS)
45 Coughlin, Carter LB 6-4 245 SO Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
46 DeLattiboudere, Winston DL 6-3 247 RS SO Baltimore, Md. (Howard HS)
47 Herbers, Jacob P 6-2 215 RS SO Battle Creek, Mich. (Lakeview HS)
49 Paulson, Jake TE 6-4 258 FR Louisville, Ky. (Christian Academy)
50 Anderson, Danny LB 6-0 212 FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
55 Rousemiller, Eric OL 6-4 310 FR Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South)
57 Russell, Joe LB 6-2 194 FR Shoreview, Minn. (Totino-Grace HS)
58 Oseland, Quinn OL 6-6 305 RS SO Springfield, Ill. (Sacred Heart Griffin HS)
59 Novak-Goar, Connor DL 6-2 280 RS FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Iowa Western C.C.)
60 Schmitz, John Michael OL 6-4 286 FR Flossmoor, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor HS)
61 Dovich, Bronson OL 6-5 298 RS SO Chaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
62 Weyler, Jared OL 6-4 296 RS JR Dayton, Ohio (Centerville HS)
63 Bursch, Nathan OL 6-5 255 FR Woodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
64 Olson, Conner OL 6-5 297 RS FR Monticello, Minn. (Monticello HS)
65 Ruschmeyer, Axel OL 6-4 281 FR Hutchinson, Minn. (Holy Family Catholic HS)
69 Mafe, Boye DL 6-4 232 FR Minnetonka, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
70 Schlueter, Sam OL 6-6 298 RS FR Victoria, Minn. (Mayer Lutheran HS)
71 Davis, Ben OL 6-4 274 SO Elk Grove, Calif. (Elk Grove HS)
73 Greene, Donnell OL 6-7 320 RS JR Marietta, Ga. (Coffeyville C.C.)
75 Sassack, Kyle OL 6-7 283 FR Pontiac, Mich. (Notre Dame Prep HS)
75 Robinson, Malcolm DL 6-3 290 FR Massillon, Ohio (Washington HS)
75 Kuehn, Noah OL 6-6 305 RS SO Eagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
76 Calhoun, Vincent OL 6-4 320 SR Roswell, Ga. (Southwest Mississippi CC)
77 Andries, Blaise OL 6-5 313 FR Marshall, Minn. (Marshall HS)
78 Wright, Garrison OL 6-4 319 RS SR Beattie, Kan. (Butler CC)
80 Wozniak, Nate TE 6-10 280 RS SR Greenwood, Ind. (Center Grove HS)
81 Annexstad, Brock WR 6-2 198 FR Norseland, Minn. (IMG Academy)
82 Douglas, Demetrius WR 6-0 181 FR Portland, Ore. (Jesuit HS)
83 Van Dyne, Harry WR 6-5 185 FR Stilwell, Kan. (Blue Valley HS)
84 Reger, Will WR 6-3 204 RS JR Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville HS)
85 Witham, Bryce TE 6-4 257 RS SO Grand Rapids, Mich. (West Catholic HS)
86 Lingen, Brandon TE 6-5 254 SR Wayzata, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
87 Van Dyne, Yale WR 6-3 205 RS FR Overland Park, Kan. (University of Iowa)
87 Umlor, Nate DL 6-5 269 FR Allendale, Mich. (Allendale HS)
88 Still, Rashad WR 6-5 214 JR El Paso, Texas (Andress HS)
89 Morse, Matt WR 6-1 198 RS SO Apple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
90 Renner, Sam DL 6-4 259 RS SO Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove Senior High)
91 Hickcox, Noah DL 6-4 280 FR Rockford, Ill. (Boylan Central Catholic HS)
92 Devers, Tai’yon DL 6-4 229 SO Pompano Beach, Fla. (Blanche Ely HS)
93 Jackson, Merrick DL 6-2 316 RS SR East St. Louis, Ill. (Iowa Western CC)
94 Coughlin, Quinn DL 6-3 238 FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
95 Otomewo, Esezi DL 6-6 240 FR Indianapolis, Ind. (Ben Davis HS)
96 Richardson, Steven DL 6-0 292 SR Chicago, Ill. (Mt. Carmel HS)
97 Silver, Royal DL 6-3 292 JR Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Iowa Western CC)
98 Smith, O.J. DL 6-2 309 RS JR Bossier City, La. (Alabama)
98 Witherspoon, Clayton TE 6-4 235 FR Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
99 Stelter, Andrew DL 6-4 298 SR Owatonna, Minn. (Owatonna HS)

 

Coaches
P.J. Fleck – Head Coach
Kirk Ciarrocca – Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks
Robb Smith – Defensive Coordinator / Linebackers
Kenni Burns – Running Backs
Brian Callahan – Tight Ends
Maurice Linguist – Defensive Backs
Bryce Paup – Defensive Line
Matt Simon – Wide Receivers
Ed Warinner – Offensive Line / Run Game Coordinator
Rob Wenger – Special Teams Coordinator