1990 Nebraska football statistics


 
 
 
1990 individual game statistics  
Baylor
No. Illinois
Minnesota
Oregon State
Kansas State
Missouri
   Oklahoma State
Iowa State
Colorado
Kansas
Oklahoma
Georgia Tech
 

Cumulative Season Statistics


Overall Team Statistics


1990 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Team Statistics (Final)
(does not include bowl game)
TEAM STATISTICS              NU     Opp. 
Total First Downs...........245      159 
  By Rush.................. 189       87 
  By Pass ...................46       59 
  By Penalty................ 10       13 
Total Offensive Yards.....4,888    2,898 
  Avg. Per Game ..........444.4    263.5 
  Total Plays.............. 798      724 
  Avg. Per Play............6.13     4.00 
Net Rushing Yards ........3,740    1,457 
  Avg. Per Game ..........340.0    132.5 
  Rushing Attempts .........641      482 
  Avg. Per Rush............ 5.8      3.0 
  Yards Gained Rushing....3,940    1,942 
  Yards Lost Rushing........200      485 
Net Passing Yards.........1,148    1,441 
  Avg. Per Game ..........104.4    131.0 
  Avg. Per Attempt.........7.31     5.95 
  Avg. Per Completion.....16.40    13.47 
  Attempts ................ 157      242 
  Completions ...............70      107 
  Percent .................44.6     44.2 
  Had Intercepted........... 12       14 
  NCAA Rating ............122.2     92.2 
Interceptions By.............14       12 
  Yards Returned .......... 142      146 
  Avg. Per Return..........10.1     12.2 
  Touchdowns .................0        1 
Punting Average............40.4     38.6 
  No. of Punts...............41       73 
  Yards...................1,655    2,820 
  Had Blocked ............... 1        1 
                             NU     Opp. 
Punt Returns................ 37       14 
  Yards Returned........... 504       87 
  Avg.Per Return...........13.6      6.2 
  Touchdowns ................ 0        0 
Net Punting Average........38.2     31.7 
Kickoff Returns ............ 26       62 
  Yards Returned........... 724    1,043 
  Avg. Per Return .........27.8     16.8 
  Touchdowns ................ 1        0 
Penalties/Yards..........49/458   60/509 
  Avg. Yards Per Game .....41.6     46.3 
Fumbles-Lost .............29-13    36-19 
Total Turnovers............. 25       33 
3rd-Down Conversions.....65-135   57-158 
  Conversion Percent.......48.1     36.1 
Fourth-Down Conversions...11-25    10-16 
  Conversion Percent.......44.0     62.5 
Sacks By/Yards Lost......42/267     5/23 
Time of Possession.......325:20   334:40 
  Avg. Per Game ..........29:35    30:25 
Touchdowns ................. 53       17 
  By Rush .................. 36        9 
  By Pass................... 15        7 
  By Return ................. 1        1 
  By Fumble Recovery......... 1        0 
PAT Kicks Made-Att........49-51    14-14 
PAT Run/Pass Made-Att.......1-2      1-3 
Field Goals Made-Att......14-19     9-15 
Safeties .................... 1        1 
Total Points............... 413      147 
  Avg. Per Game ........... 7.5     13.4


                     SCORING BY QUARTERS
     lst/Avg.  2nd/Avg.  3rd/Avg.   4th/Avg.  Total/Avg.   
NEB   84/7.6    98/9.8   112/10.2   119/11.9   413/37.6   
OPP   37/3.7    31/2.8    20/ 1.8    59/ 5.4   147/13.4  

ATTENDANCE   Total        Avg
Season       734,816     66,801 
Home         533,674     76,239 
Away         201,142     50,286


Overall Individual Statistics


1990 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Individual Statistics (Final)
(does not include bowl game)
                                           Yds/   Yds/ 
Rushing    G   Att.   Gain   Loss    Net   Play   Game    LP   TD 
Flowers    9   149     965    25     940    6.3  104.4    70    9 
Baldwin   10    92     592    13     579    6.3   57.9    67    5 
Joseph    11    91     621    67     554    6.1   50.4    70   10 
D. Brown   8    59     389    14     375    6.4   46.9    59    5 
Soto      10    47     291     3     288    6.1   28.8    43    1 
Achola    11    36     244     5     239    6.6   23.9    45    3 
L.Lewis   11    47     199     1     198    4.2   18.0    17    0 
Grant      9    42     183    30     153    3.6   17.0    20    0 
Haase      8    15     111    10     101    6.7   12.6    32    1 
Turner     8     8      81     7      74    9.3   10.6    29    0 
Johnk     11    14      74     0      74    5.3    7.4    19    1 
Hughes    10    17      76    17      59    3.5    6.6    17    0 
McCant     5     6      23     0      23    3.8    4.6     8    0 
Cornwell   2     1      19     0      19   19.0    9.5    19    0 
Mitchell  10     1      17     0      17   17.0    1.7    17    0 
Glantz     8     3      15     0      15    5.0    1.9    12    1 
Devall    10     1      11     0      11   11.0    1.1    11    0 
McDonald   2     4      11     3       8    2.0    4.0     5    0 
L. White   3     2       7     0       7    3.5    2.3     4    0 
Werner     4     2       4     0       4    2.0    1.0     3    0 
Dunlap     3     4       7     5       2    0.5    0.7     4    0 
Nebraska  11   641   3,940   200   3,740    5.8  340.0    70   36 
Opponents 11   482   1,942   485   1,457    3.0  132.5    52    9


                                        Yds/   Yds/        Int            TD    NCAA 
Passing    G   Att.  Comp. Pct.  Yards  Att.   Game  Int.  Pct.  LP  TD  Pct.  Rating 
Joseph     11   78    34   43.6    624   8.0   56.7   6    7.7   46  11  14.1  141.9 
Grant       9   69    32   46.4    484   7.0   53.8   4    5.8   45   4   5.8  112.8 
McCant      5    3     2   66.7     32  10.7    6.4   1   33.3   18   0   0.0   89.6 
Haase       8    7     2   28.6      8   1.1    1.0   1   14.3    4   0   0.0    9.6 
Nebraska   11  157    70   44.6  1,148   7.3  104.4  12    7.6   46  15   9.6  122.2 
Opponents  11  242   107   44.2  1,441   6.0  131.0  14    5.8   64   7   2.9   92.2


Total Offense                                  Yds/    Yds/ 
Leaders        G  Plays  Rush   Pass   Total   Play    Game 
Joseph        11   169    554    624   1,178    7.0   107.1 
Flowers        9   149    940      0     940    6.3   104.4 
Grant          9   111    153    484     637    5.7    70.8 
Baldwin       10    92    579      0     579    6.3    57.9


Receiving
Leaders     G  No.  Yards   Avg.    LP    TD 
Bostick    11   19    375   19.7    45     4 
Mitchell   10   11    282   25.6    46     7 
Hughes     10   10    113   11.3    24     1 
Turner      8    9     91   10.1    29     0 
D. Brown    8    5     79   15.8    23     1 
L.Lewis    11    3     39   13.0    22     0 
Devall     10    2     40   20.0    33     0 
Baldwin    10    2     33   16.5    24     0 
Pleasant   11    2     24   12.0    16     0 
Garrett     4    2     21   10.5    20     2 
Makell      3    1     18   18.0    18     0 
Duin        5    1     13   13.0    13     0 
Dowse      11    1      8    8.0     8     0 
Soto       10    1      8    8.0     8     0 
Bobolz      3    1      4    4.0     4     0 
Nebraska   11   70  1,148   16.4    46    15 
Opponents  11  107  1,441   13.5    64     7


Interception
Returns     G    No.  Yds   Avg.   LP   TD 
Byrd        11    5    86   17.2   28    0 
T.Lewis      9    2    30   15.0   30    0 
Legette     11    2     9    4.5    9    0 
Pickens     11    1    10   10.0   10    0 
Sims        10    1     7    7.0    7    0 
Thomas       6    1     1    1.0    1    0 
Crippen      9    1     0    0.0    0    0 
Petko       11    1    -1   -1.0   -1    0 
Nebraska    11   14   142   10.1   30    0 
Opponents   11   12   146   12.2   43    1



Punting    G   No.  Yrds    Avg.    LP   Blk 
Stigge     10   40  1,655   41.4    54     1 
Team       11    1      0    0.0     0     1 
Nebraska   11   41  1,655   40.4    54     1 
Opponents  11   73  2,820   38.6    69     1


Punt Returns  G  No.   Yds   Avg.    LP   TD 
Hughes       10   18   225   12.5    66    0 
Bostick      11    7   100   14.3    29    0 
Carmer       11    4    76   19.0    39    0 
Turner        8    4    73   18.3    28    0 
D. Brown      8    1    19   19.0    19    0 
Brinkley      3    1     8    8.0     8    0 
Powell        5    1     3    3.0     3    0 
Legette      10    1     0    0.0     0    0 
Nebraska     11   37   504   13.6    66    0 
Opponents    11   14    87    6.2    19    0


Kickoff 
Returns     G   No.    Yds   Avg.    LP   TD 
Hughes      10   18    523   29.1    99    1 
D. Brown     8    4    103   25.8    44    0 
Bostick     11    1     30   30.0    30    0 
Legette     11    1     26   26.0    26    0 
Baldwin     10    1     22   22.0    22    0 
Turner       8    1     20   20.0    20    0 
Nebraska    11   26    724   27.8    99    1 
Opponents   11   62  1,043   16.8    41    0


All-purpose                               Yds/ 
Leaders    G  Rush  Rec.  PR  KOR Total   Game 
Flowers    9   940    0    0    0   940  106.3 
Hughes    10    59  113  225  523   920   92.0 
D. Brown   8   375   79   19  103   576   72.0 
Joseph    11   554    0    0    0   554   50.4 
Bostick   11     0  375  100   30   505   45.9


Scoring    G    TD  PAT1  PAT2    FG    TP 
Barrios    11    0  45-47   0   14-19   87 
Joseph     11   10    0    1-2    0     62 
Flowers     9    9    0     0     0     54 
Mitchell   10    7    0     0     0     42 
D. Brown    8    6    0     0     0     36 
Baldwin    10    5    0     0     0     30 
Bostick    11    4    0     0     0     24 
Achola     11    3    0     0     0     18 
Garrett     4    2    0     0     0     12 
Hughes     10    2    0     0     0     12 
Glantz      8    1    0     0     0      6 
Haase       8    1    0     0     0      6 
Johnk      11    1    0     0     0      6 
Hicks      11    1    0     0     0      6
Soto       10    1    0     0     0      6 
Bennett    11    0   2-2    0     0      2 
Lang        1    0   2-2    0     0      2 
Team       11    0    0     0     0      2* 
Nebraska   11   53  49-51  1-2  14-19  413 
Opponents  11   17  14-14  1-3   9-15  147 
*one safety.


Field Goals  1-19   20-29    30-39    40-49   50+ 
Barrios       0      3-5      8-8      3-6     0 
Opponents     0      2-2      5-7      2-5    0-1 

Barrios FG Sequence: (21, 37*, 20*, 48); (32*); (0);
   (22*, 49); (33*, 49); (31*, 38*); (31*); (37*);
   (26*, 44*, 20); (40*, 41*); (38*). 
Opponents FG Sequence: (49); (42*, 32*); (0); (0);
   (49, 37*, 48*); (0); (35*); (26*, 36*); (0); 
   (36*, 36, 39); (48, 51, 24*).
*Good.


Overall Defensive Statistics


  [---------Tackles---------]  [-Fumb-]  QBInt
Player   Pos.    G  UT  AT  TT Loss Sacks CsdRec BK  PBU  Int  Hry  Csd 
TyranceILB114157987-233-153100031
WalkerDT1133407321-10511-6911030211
CooperSS113635713-401005010
PetkoILB111547623-71-50004140
CroelOLB1126356112-645-404105070
HillOLB1121284910-433-2113030121
EngelbertMG1122264810-323-192201090
SimsDT101823416-224-170002180
ByrdFS111526411-2104002500
PickensCB111822401-81-81005100
L.AndersonDT111019294-71-11000050
CottonSS111610261-81-81002020
AlbertsOLB101016264-334-330100020
CarmerFS11141125000002011
T.LewisCB9195241-200102200
D.WhiteOLB11915243-801210030
PenlandDLB111210222-600000020
LegetteCB111111221-203201200
SvehlaOLB111110211-61-61001020
M.AndersonILB11513182-72-70100010
KoellnerMG975123-1192000000
BranchILB112810000000000
CrippenCB9459000000100
JeffersonMG8369000000000
ZachariasLB6448000000010
HicksCB11268000203000
B.BrownDT104371-200100000
WendlandOLB93251-71-70000000
GeikenLB7325000000000
AcholaIB11134000000000
JohnkFB11134000000000
Spitzenberger  OLB4134000000000
EdealC11213000000000
ParrellaDT8044000000000
LiewerDT21231-21-20000000
BaldwinIB10033000000000
MohnsenOLB7033000000000
PollardSS3033000000000
WightmanILB3033000000000
KurtzILB5033000000000
BennettP-PK11202000000000
BrungardtDT6112000000000
ThomasFS6112000002100
LeaderOLB3112000000010
GrassCB4022000000000
LeiseTE11022000000000
SotoFB10101000000000
HedrickOLB2101000000000
BrinkleyCB3101000000000
ShieldsOG11101000000000
D.BrownIB8101000000000
EymanOT10101000000000
L.LewisFB11101000000000
E.AndersonCB61011-100001000
DowseSE11011000000000
MitchellTE10011000000000
BanksILB5011000000000


GAMES PLAYED
(Players with no stats, listed alphabetically)
Boerboom 11, Brunt 1, Chaney 6, Chorney 4, Clarke 5, Dunlap 3, Engstrom 11, 
Geisbrecht 1, Jensen 9, Keast 7, Kudrna 4, McMillen 1, Mundt 2, Noonan 4, 
Pedersen 3, Peterson 5, Pick 8, Punt 10, Riefenrath 5, Reilly 1, Salvo 3, 
Scott 4, Vedral 5, Wade 2, Waddell 3, Wanek 11, Washington 7, E. Wiegert 10, 
Zahn 3, Ziegelbein 10, Zyzda 4.