1965 Nebraska football statistics


 
 
 
1965 individual game statistics  
TCU
Air Force
Iowa State
Wisconsin
Kansas State
Colorado
   Missouri
Kansas
Oklahoma State
Oklahoma
Alabama
 

Cumulative Season Statistics


Overall Team Statistics


1965 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Team Statistics (Final)
(regular season only)
Nebr.                           Opp.
 143    First downs, rushing      63
  54    First downs, passing      36
   7    First downs, penalties     8
 204*   Total first downs        112
 573    Rushing plays            392
3062    Total yards rushing     1420
 162    Yards lost rushing       328
2900*   Net yards rushing       1092
 187    Passes attempted         215
  78    Passes completed          83
  12    Pass had intercepted      18
1140    Total yards passing      936
 760    Total plays              605
4040*   Total offensive yards   2028
 290.0  Game rushing average     109.2
 114.0  Game passing average      93.6
 404.0  Game total offense avg.  202.8
  30    Fumbles                   24
  13    Own fumbles lost          15
  55    Penalties                 40
 496    Penalty yardage          343

SCORING BY QUARTERS
             lst/Avg.   2nd/Avg.   3rd/Avg.  4th/Avg.  Total/Avg.
NU            65/6.5    110/11.0    96/9.6    50/5.0     321/32.1
Opp.          27/2.7     29/2.9     10/1.0    24/2.4      90/9.0


Overall Individual Statistics


1965 Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska Overall Individual Statistics (Final)
(regular season only)
RUSHING     No.   Gain  Lost    Net   Avg.
Wilson      120    715    36    672   5.6
Solich      107    605    25    580   5.4
Kirkland     79    525     3    522   6.6
Duda         55    334    54    280   5.0
Winters      57    249     0    249   4.3
Tatman       50    209     2    207   4.1
Gregory      37    197     3    194   5.2
Churchich    29     97    33     64   2.2
Weber         8     50     0     50   6.2
Haasch       10     29     1     28   2.8
Brunk        12     29     5     24   2.0
Morrison      4     14     0     14   3.5
Worley        3     12     0     12   4.0
Buckler       1      2     0      2   2.0
White         1      2     0      2   2.0
Neb. Tot.   573   3062   162   2900*  5.0
Opp. Tot.   392   1420   328   1092   2.7


PASSING       No.  Cmp.   Pct.   Yds.   TD  Int.
Duda          110   46    .418    632    6   11
Churchich      66   29    .439    405    4    1
Weber           9    2    .142     30    0    0
Gregory         1    1   1.000     23    0    0
Kirkland        1    0    .000      0    0    0
Neb. Totals   187   78    .411   1140   10   12
Opp. Totals   215   83    .386    936    1   18


PASS
RECEIVING     No.    Yards    TD
White         28*      458*    6
Jeter         11       158     0
Richnafsky    13       133     2
Solich         6       103     1
Wilson         7        83     1
Gregory        4        62     0
Tatman         3        54     0
Casey          2        32     0
Kirkland       2        23     0
Brunk          1        14     0
Neb. Totals   78      1140    10
Opp. Totals   83       936     1


TOTAL
OFFENSE    Plays  Yards   Avg.
Duda         165    962    5.7
Wilson       120    672    5.6
Solich       107    580    5.4
Kirkland      80    522    6.5
Churchich     95    467    4.9
Winters       57    249    4.3
Gregory       38    217    5.7
Tatman        50    207    4.1
Weber         17     80    4.7
Haasch        10     28    2.8
Brunk         12     24    2.0
Morrison       4     14    3.5
Worley         3     12    4.0
Buckler        1      2    2.0
White          1      2    2.0
Neb. Totals  760   4040*   5.3
Opp. Totals  605   2028    3.3


                   Kick  Other
SCORING      TD    PAT    PAT    FG    Tot.
Wachholtz     0   36-39*   0     3-6     45
Winters       7    0-0     0     0-0     42
White         6    0-0     2     0-0     38
Tatman        6    0-0     0     0-0     36
Wilson        6    0-0     0     0-0     36
Solich        4    0-0     0     0-0     24
Duda          4    0-0     0     0-0     24
Kirkland      4    0-0     0     0-0     24
Richnafsky    2    0-0     0     0-0     12
Gregory       2    0-0     0     0-0     12
Johnson       1    0-0     0     0-0      6
Brunk         1    0-0     0     0-0      6
Churchich     1    0-0     0     0-0      6
Vactor        0    2-2     0     0-0      2
Drum          0    0-2     0     0-0      0
(SAFETY)                                  2
Neb. Totals  45   38-43    2     3-6    321
Opp. Totals  11    9-10    0     5-7     90


PUNT
RETURNS         No.  Yards    Avg.
Wachholtz       31     452*   14.5
Poggemeyer       4      30     7.5
Solich           1       3     3.0
Neb. Totals     36     485    13.4
Opp. Totals     21     243    11.0


KICKOFF
RETURNS       No.  Yds   Avg.
Solich        17   372   21.8
Wilson         2    46   23.0
Kirkland       3    83   27.3
White          1     6    6.0
Gregory        2    16    8.0
Neb. Totals   25   507   20.2
Opp. Totals   44   713   16.2


PUNTING       No.   Yards   Blkd.  Avg.
Kirkland      29     1012      1   35.7
Kuehl         22      774      0   35.1
Weber          2       71      0   35.5
Neb. Totals   54     1888      1   34.9
Opp. Totals   79     3036      1   38.4


PASS
INTERCEPTIONS   No.    Yds.   Avg.    TD
Mueller          5      89    19.8     0
Johnson          1      50    50.0     1
Vactor           2      38    19.0     0
Carstens         2      33    16.5     0
Wachholtz        4      27     6.7     0
Kuehl            1      10    10.0     0
Poggemeyer       2       9     4.5     0
Unis             1       5     5.0     0
Neb. Totals     18     283    15.7     1
Opp. Totals     12      70     5.8     0


* Denotes Nebraska record.


Overall Defensive Statistics (10 games)


LINEMEN
 UT  AT REC  PI PBU  BP  BK
Barnes282700010
Meylan212410000
L. Coleman18800000
Czap123210100
Patton141920100
Janik12710100
Murphy9800000
Zimmer61030000
Haug4900100
Strohmyer5610000
Stith3500000
Jeter2000000
Narish1100000
Grace1010000
LINEBACKERS
Kennedy303900300
Senkbeil284000300
R. Coleman131900100
Kuehl3601000
Alvarez2510000
Unis0001000
BACKS
Johnson292921300
Wachholtz292104300
Carstens201001400
Mueller161905800
Vactor151301000
Thorell10202100
Poggemeyer4702100
Nettelmann0200000
 
KEY: UT—Unassisted tackles; AT—Assisted tackles;
REC—Recovered fumbles; PI—Passes intercepted;
PBU—Passes broken up; BP—Blocked punts;
BK—Blocked kicks (PATs, FGs)