Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 

2 0 0 9    H U S K E R    H O N O R S

 

National Awards
Ndamkong Suh, DT
• Associated Press Player of Year
• Outland Trophy Winner
• Rotary Lombardi Award Winner
• Bronko Nagurski Award Winner
• Chuck Bednarik Award Winner
• Bill Willis Award Winner

Finalists, Semifinalists
Ndamkong Suh, DT
• Heisman Trophy Finalist
• Walter Camp Player of Year Finalist
• Lott Trophy Finalist
Alex Henery, PK/P
• Lou Groza Award Semifinalist (1 of 20)

National Award Watch Lists
• Guy: Alex Henery, PK/P
• Mackey: Mike McNeill, TE
• Rimington: Jacob Hickman, C
• Walker: Roy Helu Jr., IB
• Maxwell: Roy Helu Jr., IB
 

All-America Honors
Unanimous first-team selection
• Ndamukong Suh, DT (AP, Walter Camp, FWAA, AFCA, Sporting News, CBSSports.com, SI.com, College Football News, Rivals.com, Scout.com, Pro Football Weekly)
Honorable mention
• Jared Crick, DT (Pro Football Weekly)
• Prince Amukamara, CB (College Football News, Pro Football Weekly)
• Larry Asante, S (Pro Football Weekly)
• Phillip Dillard, OLB (Pro Football Weekly)
Freshman All-American, Honorable Mention
• Baker Steinkuhler, DT (CollegeFootballNews.com)
 
National Player-of-Week Honors
FWAA/Nagurski Defensive Player of Week
• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Missouri
• Jared Crick, DT, vs. Baylor
• Matt O’Hanlon, S, vs. Oklahoma
Walter Camp Defensive Player of Week
• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Missouri
• Jared Crick, DT, vs. Baylor
Lott Trophy Impact Player of Week
• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Missouri
• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Iowa State
• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Kansas State
Groza Award Star of Week
• Alex Henery, PK/P, vs. Virginia Tech
• Alex Henery, PK/P, vs. Kansas


A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S


Team Awards
Season Awards
• Team MVP: Ndamukong Suh, DT
• Offensive MVP: Roy Helu Jr, IB
• Defensive MVP: Ndamukong Suh, DT
• Special Teams MVP: Alex Henery, PK/P
• Walk-On MVP: Tyler Legate, FB
• Scout Team Offensive MVPs:
   Ron Kellogg III, QB; Nick Ash, OL
• Scout Team Defensive MVPs:
   Jim Ebke, S; Kenny Anderson, DE

Senior Awards
• Novak Trophy: Phillip Dillard, LB
• Chamberlin Trophy: Ndamukong Suh, DT
• Cletus Fischer Native Son Award:
   Matt O’Hanlon, S
• Bobby Reynolds Award:
   Matt O’Hanlon, S
• Pat Clare Award: Barry Turner, DE

Scholarships
• Brook Berringer Memorial Scholarship:
   David Harvey
• Jake Young Memorial Scholarship:
   D.J. Jones
• George Sullivan Endowed Scholarship:
   Adi Kunalic

Season captains
• Offense: Jacob Hickman, C
• Defense: Ndamukong Suh, DT
• Special Teams: Alex Henery, PK/P
 
Huskers.com video feature here

Misc. honors
Holiday Bowl MVPs
• Offensive: Niles Paul, WR
• Defensive: Matt O’Hanson, S

 
 
Big 12 Awards  (PDF here)
Defensive Player of Year
• Ndamukong Suh (AP, Coaches, KC, AAS, SA, DMN, CBS, FW)
Defensive Lineman of Year
• Ndamukong Suh (Coaches)
All-Conference, First Team
• Prince Amukamara
(Coaches, KC, SA, DMN, Rivals.com, ESPN.com, FW)
• Larry Asante (Coaches, Rivals.com)
• Jared Crick (Coaches)
• Alex Henery (Placekicker – DMN, Rivals.com)
• Alex Henery (Punter – KC, ESPN.com)
• Mike McNeill (Phil Steele)
• Ndamukong Suh (Coaches, AP, KC, FW, AAS, SA, DMN, CBS, Rivals.com, ESPN.com)
All-Conference, Second Team
• Prince Amukamara (AP)
• Larry Asante (SA, DMN, Phil Steele)
• Jared Crick (AP, KC, SA, DMN, Rivals.com, FW)
• Phillip Dillard (AP, Coaches, KC, SA, Rivals.com, Phil Steele)
• Roy Helu Jr. (Coaches, KC, DMN, Rivals.com, Phil Steele)
• Alex Henery (Placekicker – AP, Coaches, FW, Phil Steele)
• Jacob Hickman (AP, KC)
• Mike McNeill (AP)
• Niles Paul
(Punt Returner – KC, FW, Phil Steele; All Purpose – SA, DMN)

 
Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week

• Ndamukong Suh, DT, vs. Missouri
• Jared Crick, DT, vs. Baylor
• Matt O’Hanlon, S, vs. Oklahoma
• Larry Asante, S, vs. Kansas State
Big 12 Special Teams Player of the Week
• Alex Henery, PK/P, vs. Virginia Tech
• Alex Henery, PK/P, vs. Kansas State
 

spacer
 
All-Conference, Third Team
• Prince Amukamara (Phil Steele)
• Mike McNeill (Coaches)
All-Conference, Fourth Team
• Matt O’Hanlon (Phil Steele)
• Barry Turner (Phil Steele)
• Niles Paul (Wide Receiver – Phil Steele)
All-Conference, Honorable Mention
• Larry Asante (AP)
• Dejon Gomes (Coaches)
• Eric Hagg (Coaches)
• Roy Helu Jr. (AP)
• Alex Henery (Punter – AP, Coaches)
• Ricky Henry (AP)
• Jacob Hickman (Coaches)
• Matt O’Hanlon (AP, Coaches)
• Niles Paul (AP, Coaches)
• Barry Turner (Coaches)
• Keith Williams (AP)
All-Freshman
• Will Compton (ESPN.com, Sporting News)
• Ben Cotton (ESPN.com)
• Sean Fisher (ESPN.com, Sporting News)
Honorable-Mention All-Freshman
• Baker Steinkuhler (ESPN.com)
 
 
Key:
AP – Associated Press
CBS – CBSSports.com
KC – Kansas City Star
FW – Fort Worth Star-Telegram
AAS – Austin American-Statesman
SA – San Antonio Express-News
DMN – Dallas Morning News
 
 
Academic Honors
 
Academic All-Big 12
 
 FIRST TEAMYR.    MAJOR HOMETOWNOTHER HONORS ‡
Justin BlatchfordFr.UndeclaredPonca, Neb. 
Wes Cammack***Sr.Agricultural EngineeringDeWitt, Neb.Academic All-District VII Second Team
Austin CassidySo.PsychologyLincoln, Neb.Academic All-District VII First Team
Andy Christensen**  Sr.Construction ManagementBennington, Neb. 
Will ComptonFr.UndeclaredBonne Terre, Mo. 
Ben CottonFr.UndeclaredAmes, Iowa 
Sean FisherFr.UndeclaredOmaha, Neb. 
Thomas Grove**Jr.Biological SciencesArlington, Neb. 
Ryan Hill**So.Business AdministrationArvada, Colo. 
Marcel Jones**So.Construction ManagementPhoenix, Ariz.Academic All-District VII Second Team
Colton KoehlerSr.Business AdministrationHarvard, Neb. 
Adi Kunalic**Jr.AdvertisingFort Worth, Texas 
Zac LeeJr.Business AdministrationSan Francisco, Calif.  
Jay MartinSo.Business AdministrationWaverly, Neb. 
Matt O’Hanlon***Sr.HistoryBellevue, Neb. 
 SECOND TEAM
Jacob HickmanSr.Construction ManagementBakersfield, Calif. 
Tyler LegateSo.Elementary EducationNeligh, Neb. 
Brett MaherFr.UndeclaredKearney, Neb. 
Mathew MaySo.Business AdministrationImperial, Neb. 
Graham StoddardFr.Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science   Lincoln, Neb. 
Ndamukong SuhSr.Construction ManagementPortland, Ore. 
Lance Thorell**So.AgribusinessLoomis, Neb. 
 
*Multiple-year honorees  |  ‡ Blake Lawrence was named Academic All-District VII Second Team but did not meet
the minimum playing requirements for Academic All-Big 12 consideration
 
spaceholderspacerspaceholder
 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder