Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 

2005 Husker Award Winners

National Honors
 
AFCA Good Works Team
   Mark LeFlore, WR (1 of 11)
Wuerffel Award Finalist
   Dane Todd, FB (1 of 13)
Ray Guy Award Semifinalist
   Sam Koch, P
Lombardi Award Watch List
   Kurt Mann, C
   Adam Carriker, DE
   Le Kevin Smith, DT
Rimington Award Watch List
   Kurt Mann, C
Doak Walker Award Watch List
   Cory Ross, IB
Lott Trophy Watch List
   Daniel Bullocks, SS
First Team Freshman All-Americans
   Jordan Congdon (Rivals.com, ESPN.com)
   Barry Turner (Rivals.com, ESPN.com)
 
 
Big 12 Honors
 
First Team
   Adam Carriker, DE (AP, DMN)
   Sam Koch, P (KC)
   Terrence Nunn, PR (AAS, KC)
Second Team
   Daniel Bullocks, FS (AP, Coaches, KC)
   Jordan Congdon, PK (AP, SA, AAS, KC)
   Adam Carriker, DE (Coaches, SA, AAS, KC)
   Sam Koch, P (SA, DMN)
   Kurt Mann, C (AP, KC)
   Corey McKeon, MLB (AP, KC, DMN)
   Cory Ross, IB (Coaches)
Honorable Mention
   Titus Adams, DT (Coaches)
   Seppo Evwaraye, OT (AP)
   Cortney Grixby, DB (Coaches)
   Brandon Koch, OG (AP)
   Sam Koch, P (AP, Coaches)
   Kurt Mann, C (Coaches)
   Corey McKeon, MLB (Coaches)
   Jay Moore, DE (Coaches)
   Terrence Nunn, WR/PR (AP, Coaches)
   Cory Ross, IB (AP)
   Bo Ruud, LB (AP)
   Nate Swift, WR (AP)
First-Team Freshman All-Big 12
   Jordan Congdon, PK (Sporting News)
   Nate Swift, WR (Sporting News)
   Barry Turner, DE (Sporting News)
 
KEY: AP-Associated Press; CoachesBig 12 Conf, Coaches;
AAS-Austin American-Statesman; KC-Kansas City Star;
SA-San Antonio Express News; DMN-Dallas Morning News
 

Big 12 Players of the Week
Offense
   Zac Taylor, QB, vs. Iowa State, Oct. 1
Defense
   Bo Ruud, LB, vs. Maine, Sept. 3
Special Teams
   Sam Koch, P, vs. Pittsburgh, Sept. 17


A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
O T H E R   S E A S O N S



Academic Honors
 
CoSIDA First-Team Academic All-American
   Kurt Mann, Jr., C, 3.97, Mechanized Systems Mgmt.
   Dane Todd, Jr., FB, 4.00, Biological Sciences
CoSIDA Academic All-District VII First Team
   Kurt Mann, Jr., C, 3.97, Mechanized Systems Mgmt.
   Dane Todd, Jr., FB, 4.00, Biological Sciences
CoSIDA Academic All-District VII Second Team
   J.B. Phillips, So., TE, 3.69, Marketing
   Blake Tiedtke, Sr., FS, 3.64, Exercise Science
First-Team Academic All-Big 12
   Lance Brandenburgh, So.    
Chris Bryant, Sr.
Cortney Grixby, So.
Adam Ickes,** Sr.
Brandon Koch,*** Sr.
Kurt Mann,** Jr.
Todd Peterson, RFr.
J.B. Phillips,** So.
Brandon Rigoni,** Jr.
Joey Robison, Sr.
Andrew Shanle,** Jr.
Mike Stuntz, Sr.
Nate Swift, RFr.
Blake Tiedtke, Sr.
Dane Todd,** Jr.
Second-Team Academic All-Big 12
   Greg Austin,** Jr.
Seppo Evwaraye, Sr.          
Tyler Fisher, Sr.
Jared Helming, Sr.
Sam Koch, Sr.
Gary Pike,** Sr.
Clayton Sievers, So.
**two-time honoree; ***three-time honoree
 
 
Team Awards & Scholarships
 
Offensive MVP
   Cory Ross, IB
Defensive MVP
   Adam Carriker, DE
Special Teams MVP
   Sam Koch, P
Offensive Scout Team MVP
   Leon Jackson, WR
Defensive Scout Team MVP
   Andy Kadavy, LB
Guy Chamberlin Trophy
   Sam Koch, P
Tom Novak Award
   Cory Ross, IB
Cletus Fischer Native Son Award
   Titus Adams, DT
Brook Berringer Memorial Scholarship
   Dane Todd, FB
Jake Young Memorial Scholarship
   Kurt Mann, C
 
 
Postseason Game Participants
 
Senior Bowl
   Daniel Bullocks, SS
Hula Bowl
   Titus Adams, DT
Shrine Bowl
   Cory Ross, IB, and LeKevin Smith, DT
 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder