Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 
  2 0 1 2    H U S K E R    H O N O R S  

 
NATIONAL
CONFERENCE
ALL-AMERICA HONORS
Second Team
• Spencer Long, OG (AP,* WC*)
Third Team
• Spencer Long, OG (PS)
* NCAA-recognized All-America teams
NATIONAL AWARDS
Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
• Rex Burkhead, IB (1 of 11; Captain)
National Football Foundation
Scholar Athlete Award
• Rex Burkhead, IB (1 of 15)
Burlsworth Trophy
• Spencer Long, OL (Semifinalist: 1 of 10)
Johnny “The Jet” Rodgers Award
(Most Outstanding Returner)
• Ameer Abdullah, IB (Semifinalist: 1 of 12)
NATIONAL PLAYER OF WEEK
AT&T National Player of Week
• Taylor Martinez, QB (vs. Southern Miss)
Lou Groza Award Star of Week
• Brett Maher, P/PK (vs. Wisconsin)

 KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
• AFCA = American Football Coaches Assn.
• AP = Associated Press
• BTN = Big Ten Network
• CBS = CBS Sports
• CFN = CollegeFootballNews.com
• Coaches = Big Ten coaches
• ESPN = ESPN.com
• FWAA = Football Writers Assn. of America
• Media = Big Ten media
• PFW = Pro Football Weekly
• PS = Phil Steele
• SI = Sports Illustrated
• SN = Sporting News
• WC = Walter Camp Football Foundation
• YAH = Yahoo.com
BIG TEN PLAYER OF YEAR
Bakken-Andersen
co-Kicker of the Year
• Brett Maher
Nebraska’s Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honoree
• Rex Burkhead
Silver Football (Columbus
Dispatch player of year)
• Taylor Martinez, QB
(Finalist; 1 of 3)
ALL-BIG TEN
First Team
• Kenny Bell, WR
(BTN, CBS, ESPN, PS)
• Ciante Evans, DB (CBS, ESPN)
• Spencer Long, OG (Coaches, Media, BTN, CBS, ESPN, PS)
• Brett Maher, PK (Media, PS)
• Eric Martin, DE (Media, BTN)
• Taylor Martinez, QB (Coaches)
• Daimion Stafford, S
(Media, BTN, ESPN, PS)
Second Team
• Ameer Abdullah, RB (Coaches)
• Ameer Abdullah, PR (PS)
• Kenny Bell, WR (Coaches, Media)
• Will Compton, LB (Coaches, PS)
• Brett Maher, PK (Coaches)
• Brett Maher, P (Coaches)
• Eric Martin, DE (Coaches, PS)
• Taylor Martinez, QB (Media, PS)
• Jeremiah Sirles, OT
(Coaches, Media, PS)
• Daimion Stafford, S (Coaches)
• Baker Steinkuhler, DT
(Coaches, PS)
Third Team
• Ameer Abdullah, RB (PS)
• Ciante Evans, DB (PS)
• Brett Maher, P (PS)
Honorable Mention
• Ameer Abdullah, RB (Media)
• Will Compton, LB (Media)
• Ben Cotton, TE (Coaches, Media)
• Ciante Evans, DB (Coaches)
• Justin Jackson, C (Coaches)
• Brett Maher, P (Media)
• Kyler Reed, TE (Media)
• P.J. Smith, S (Coaches)
• Baker Steinkuhler, DT (Media)
All-Freshman Team
• David Santos, LB (BTN)
BIG TEN PLAYER OF WEEK
Offense
• Taylor Martinez, QB
(four times: vs. Southern Miss, vs. Wisconsin,* at Northwestern, at Michigan State*)
Special Teams
• Ameer Abdullah, IB (vs. Idaho State)
• Brett Maher, P/PK
(three times: vs. Wisconsin, vs. Michigan, vs. Penn State)
Freshman
• Imani Cross, IB (vs. Idaho State)
• David Santos, LB (vs. Michigan*)
* Co-player of the week
honors (7K)
A L L - T I M E   L I S T S
Hall-of-Fame honorees
Major trophy winners
All-Americans & Scorecard
Academic All-Americans
 
OTHER SEASONS

 
 
ACADEMIC & OTHER
ESPN/CoSIDA ACADEMIC HONORS
First-Team Academic All-American
• Rex Burkhead, IB
Second-Team Academic All-American
• Sean Fisher, LB
Academic All-District VII
• Rex Burkhead, IB     • Jake Long, TE
• Spencer Long, OL   • Sean Fisher, LB
ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN
• Taariq Allen• Kenny Anderson
• Justin Blatchford• Rex Burkhead
• Sam Burtch• Brandon Chapek
• Will Compton• Ben Cotton
• Jake Cotton• Taylor Dixon
• Tyler Evans• Sean Fisher*
• Micah Kreikemeier • Jake Long
• Spencer Long• Conor McDermott
• Josh Mitchell• Mike Moudy
• Mark Pelini• Givens Price
• Brent Qvale• Ryne Reeves
• Wil Richards• Trevor Roach
• Baker Steinkuhler• Zach Sterup
• David Sutton• CJ Zimmerer
* 4.0 GPA
TEAM SEASON AWARDS
• Team MVP: Taylor Martinez
• Offensive MVP: Taylor Martinez
• Defensive MVP: Will Compton
• Special Teams MVP: Brett Maher
• Offensive Scout Team MVP: Mike Moudy
• Defensive Scout Team MVP: Thomas Brown
• Walk-On of the Year: Justin Blatchford
• Lifters of the Year: Justin Jackson & Ameer Abdullah
TEAM SENIOR AWARDS
• Guy Chamberlin Trophy: Rex Burkhead
• Tom Novak Award: Sean Fisher
• Cletus Fischer Native Son Award: Baker Steinkuhler
• Bobby Reynolds Award: Sean Fisher
• Pat Clare Award: Justin Jackson
NEBRASKA SCHOLARSHIPS
• Brook Berringer Memorial Scholarship: CJ Zimmerer
• Jake Young Memorial Scholarship: Cole Pensick
• George Sullivan Endowed Scholarship: Sean Fisher
SEASON CAPTAINS
• Offense: Rex Burkhead
& Taylor Martinez
• Defense: Will Compton
& Baker Steinkuhler
• Special Teams: Brett Maher

 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder