Quantcast
brand (7K)     

Sub Menu contents
 

F I N A L    1 9 9 7
C N N / U S A   T O D A Y    P O L L

The top 25 teams in the CNN/USA Today college football poll, which is voted on by 62 head coaches at Division I-A institutions who are members of the American Football Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first place vote through one point for a 25th place vote, and previous ranking:
1. Nebraska (32*)13-01,5202
2.Michigan (30*) 12-01,5161
3.Florida State 11-11,4144
4.North Carolina 11-11,2925
5.UCLA 10-21,2396
6.Florida 10-21,2098
7.Kansas State11-11,1929
8.Tennessee11-21,1223
9.Washington State10-21,0767
10.Georgia 10-21,00711
11.Auburn10-385413
12.Ohio State10-382610
13.LSU9-378615
14.Arizona State 8-366718
15.Purdue9-366616
16.Colorado State11-264617
17.Penn State9-358512
18.Washington8-451223
19.Southern Mississippi9-346222
20.Syracuse9-438014
21.Texas A&M9-435919
22.Mississippi8-4188NR
23.Missouri 7-511420
24.Oklahoma State8-410324
25.Air Force10-37421

Also receiving votes: Clemson 58, Georgia Tech 55, Iowa 32, Louisiana Tech 31, Oregon 25, Cincinnati 24, Arizona 23, Mississippi State 20, Michigan State 16, New Mexico 13, Wisconsin 13, Tulane 10, Virginia 9, West Virginia 7, Marshall 4, Notre Dame 1.

* There were eight split votes for first place.

 
PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS
 
Underline
links?
Yes No
 

Copyright 1995-2014 by HuskerMax™
width holder width holder width holder